How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12704
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i bought a used vehicle (2006 yesterday may 18th and today

Resolved Question:

i bought a used vehicle (2006 yesterday may 18th and today is may 19th). Advertised keyless entry(combination entry on door)and remote entry. Before leaving w/ my new used vehicle at 9:20p I told salesman I'd be back for my vehicle I came in on Sunday(the very next morning) when they opened at noon. The only key they gave me was a valet key, no manual to help me understand navigation system, no code for keyless entry, no key w/ remote entry and shut off instruction for alarm. is this false advertisement? thank you in advance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Does the vehicle that you purchased have a keyless entry and remote entry?

Are you simply missing the manual, key code and a remote control?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you for your quick response! Yes It is a keyless entry and remote entry, but I was not given code for keyless entry, manuel to figure out how it works nor did i get remote key. i only received manual key and that is it.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Theresa,

Thank you for your follow up.

Did you address this issue with the dealer?

If you did, what was the dealer's position?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My salesmen was not there. i spoke w/ this guy Ramon (sunday mgr). I said i was here to p/u add'l keys and manual for vehicle. he said "that's it thats all that came w/ it" I said I was not told that I would not receive car manual,or my remote key" it does not say anywhere on contract that these were not included. he said" did it say anywhere that it was included" very rude. I will be contacting the regional manager tmrw w/ advertisement that I printed explaining all about car. the sunday manager told me to go to ford and have them make me key and print manual.
I told him DARCARS(who i purchased car from)that I spent a pretty penny here and i should get what i paid for since in the advertisement these were specific items on options.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Theresa,

Thank you for your follow up.

While a manual does not have to be provided along with a used vehicle, but it can be easily obtained from internet or the manufacturer of your vehicle without any significant cost, the dealer should provide you with a keyless entry code and also with at least one set of keys and a remote to any car alarm that is on the vehicle.

I would suggest that you discuss this issue with the General Manager of this dealership and also you can contact a regional manager as well, and if the issue is not resolved, while this dispute would not be considered false advertising, you will be able to file a formal complaint against this car dealer with the Maryland Attorney General Office and a local Better Business Bureau and also file a lawsuit in the small claims court for any amount that you might have to pay to obtain a key with a remote, the keyless entry code.

I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you very much for your time!!! i will talk w/ them tmro. bye
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Theresa,

Thank you and GOD bless you!

Please click on the excellent service rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12704
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.