How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14511
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. I am getting married in Europe but am from Atlanta, Georgia.

Resolved Question:

Hi. I am getting married in Europe but am from Atlanta, Georgia. In Georgia I know it is possible to change my name in such a way that I move my maiden name to become a middle name, then take my husband's name as my sirname/family name. The government here requires that I can give written proof that it is legal in my home country/state in order that I may change my name that way here.
I have spoken to people at two probate courts who confirmed that this is possible, but did not know where to find it in writing, and suggested I contact social security. Social security also couldn't help me, and suggested I contact a lawyer or look it up in a legal library.
For my problem to be solved I would need to find this in writing.

Thank you!
Submitted: 1 year ago via USmarriagelaws.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello there

-

The problem with your request is that there are no formal written laws regarding a procedure to change your name after marriage in any state and with the social security office. When you are getting married or divorced in all states in the US, the marriage certificate or the divorce decree acts as the legal notice of name change. If you were to simply want to legally change your name without getting married, then there are court forms and a procedure that you must follow with the courts and have a judge approve your name change. When you get married, the marriage certificate generally asks what your name will be after marriage and you tell the clerk at the marriage license office how you would like to be known after marriage. After the wedding, you then take the marriage certificate and a picture identification to the social security office and the DMV to change both the social security records and your driver's license to the new name. After that, you can start using your new name on everything from work documents to credit cards -- because you are pretty much known and found by your social security number in the US so long as the social security number matches your name, then no further questions are raised. Interestingly enough, in a divorce action, there is a question on the divorce form which asks the wife if she would like to resume her maiden name after the divorce. Here is a link to the SS website to show that they accept the marriage and divorce documents as official name change documents:

http://ssa-custhelp.ssa.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/2328/~/name-change-(marriage-or-divorce)-documents-needed-for-a-social-security-card Here is another link to a wedding site which confirms the process to change your name after marriage:

http://weddings.about.com/od/getorganized/a/changeyournam.htm Here is a link to a website regarding Georgia name change laws (they offer a document service) and if you scroll down you will see that they also state that a legal court procedure is not the way to change a name after marriage. http://www.georgianamechangelaw.com/faq.asp#11

-

I wish I could point you to a specific law, chapter and verse, but there is nothing. So long as you change your name on your marriage certificate (where you are getting married) to what you want your name to be after the marriage, then the social security administration and the Georgia DMV will accept the marriage certificate as legal notice of the name change and you can use the name on your marriage certificate. If there is nowhere on the marriage form or certificate in the country you are getting married in that lets you write in what you name after marriage will be, then you might have difficulties with the SS office and DMV in Georgia to change your name to what you would like without actually pursuing a court order to do so. (By the way, this is the exact way that I changed my own name after marriage and I wrote my new name on the marriage certificate and then presented the certificate to the social security office and DMV to change the name).

-

Mary

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. I am paid NOTHING unless you press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I DO appreciate it. Pressing a positive rating below will NOT cost you any additional money - it simply acts as a trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time. THANK YOU

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14511
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.