How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11577
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son completed course work at UNF for a Masters in business.

Resolved Question:

My son completed course work at UNF for a Masters in business. $30,000 dollars and two years latter they wont award the degree because a 3.00 is required and he only has a 2.99. They want him to keep taking courses at the graduate level untill it gets to a 3.00, which means he can get nothing but A's. They adimitted him below a 3.00 and allowed him to continue below 3.00, in fact henever had above a 3.00 in his entire college career. These are also rules of the college that they looked the other way on to his detriment. Selective enforcement?

He has to move out of Jacksonville soon for his job so he can't even attempt to take more classes and another college /university won't work because last 30 hours have to be at UNF.

Can I sue for fraud, selective enforcement, detrimental reliance?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and Welcome to JustAnswer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

I am sorry to hear about your son's difficult situation.

 

If UNF is refusing to change their decision, then a lawsuit will have to be filed against UNF. However, there are two things your son must do before filing the lawsuit. First, he must look at the rules which UNF had in place at the time your son entered as a student. If there was no requirement of a 3.0 average in order to graduate, then he might be able to win on those grounds. If, however, the rule was already in place at the time he entered the Master's Program, then UNF will argue that by entering the MBA Program, he accepted the Academic requirements for graduation.

 

If the requirement of a 3.0 average was in place when he entered the MBA Program, but UNF only selectively enforced it by imposing the requirement on only some students, but exempting other students from this requirement, then your son would sue on those grounds,IF I HAVE NOT FULLY ANSWERED YOUR QUESTION, PLEASE USE THE "REPLY" BUTTON TO LET ME KNOW AND I WILL BE GLAD TO EXPLAIN FURTHER,

____________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate "Excellent Service" so that I receive credit

for assisting you,

 

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

 

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to be of assistance,

 

 

ANDREA

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The 3.00 graduation rule was in place when he entered the program as well as the 3.00 rule to be mainatined while in graduate school. UNF will not waive the first rule but waived the latter.

We are not aware of them waiving the graduation 3.00 rule.

I don't want to threaten them with a lawsuit if it has no basis. The President of the college is an Attorney also.

My son is not a minor and I would sue. Do I as the father have standing for the suit? I paid his tuition and funded his educational trust fund.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your additional information,

 

I am a mother of two daughters of college age, so believe me when I tell you that I truly understand your frustration.

 

1. If your son is no longer a minor, then any lawsuit would have to be instituted by your son because he is the affected student. I understand your position implicitly because we, as parents, have a lot at stake because of the large financial commitment we make towards our children's education. However, you would not have standing to sue,

 

2. If the requirement that a student have a 3.0 average in order to graduate was in place at the time he started, then by entering the MBA program, he accepted all the terms, conditions, and requirements for graduation established by UNF. If UNF will not waive this requirement, it would be a wasting money to file a lawsuit because UNF can successfully argue that they established these requirements, they were in force when your son entered their MBA Program, by entering the MBA Program, all students are deemed to accept the requirements, and if they do not meet the requirements, they are not eligible for graduation.

___________________________________________________________________

 

I am sorry that I cannot give you the Answer you were hoping for. Please understand that I have an ethical obligation to give you only correct Answers and information, so I am kindly requesting that you not hold this against me when rating my service to you. Thank you for understanding,

 

___________________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate "Excellent Service" so that I receive credit

for assisting you,

 

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

 

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to be of assistance,

 

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11577
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 19 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.