How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11707
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello are you available now?

Resolved Question:

hello are you available now?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and Welcome to JustAnswer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

 

Are you looking for a particular Expert ?

 

 

ANDREA

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
What question can I Answer for you this morning ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
After a verbal argument My husband started to get increasingly aggravated and has kicked me in my back and tried to smother me with a pillow, scratching area around my eye, as well as broke my phone in pieces after I said I am calling the police. I managed to call the police and they ended up arresting him 2 days latter as he left home, regardless of whether I wanted or not to press the charges. He is now facing 121.12 FD (D felony) charges. I dont want him to go in jail and just feel like he badly needs anger management as his anger always escalates into him breaking things. He has not hit me before. Is jail time unavoidable? NEW UPDATE: he pleaded NOT GUILTY through his lawyer and now I am not sure how to move forward. I am really worried for my safety and while I did not want him to go to jail, now I really want to make sure my baby and I are protected and I can have a strong case to go forward with the divorce. This happened in the state of NY. Ada still (!) has not seen me and tells me that nothing will change if we wait as she is now in another trial. Could you please give me an understanding of my potential options. Is there a way to minimize affect on him yet protect baby and me in case of divorce? Does it make sense to even continue working on the marriage (I do love my husband and we have a 4m old baby)? Does it make sense to talk to his lawyer to get an insight on the situation? Thank you!
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your additional information,

 

A delay of a week or two while the ADA is on another trial will not affect the case.

 

You cannot withdraw the charges because it is the police who charged him with the crimes after they saw what he had done to you. Even if you say that you will not testify, the police will testify as to what they saw and how you looked, so they can get a conviction even without your testimony.

 

If your husband reacts violently when he gets angry to the point of breaking things, the Judge will probably order him to take anger management classes, but this will be in addition to some jail time, not instead of jail time. You can ask the Judge to enter a Protection Order to protect you and the baby from his violence.

 

Even if you love him, you are now a mother of a 4 month old baby and you have to think about the baby's safety. If you think that he will not harm the baby, visit the children's floor of any hospital and you will see young children and babies with broken arms, broken legs, and those are the lucky ones who survived the beating from one of their own parents, a beating which the other parent never thought would happen. Whether or not to work on the marriage is not a decision you should think about right now. Have your husband take and complete his anger management classes, then see if he has really changed. You can only see this over a period of time and I do not mean just one or two months. Just keep remembering that if he does anything permanent to the baby in a fit of anger, you will regret going back to him for the rest of your life and you will never forgive yourself. If he has not changed, then there is no decision to make. Neither you, nor your baby should be subjected to his anger and his beatings, just show him the door. You and your baby are better off without someone who will be beating you and your baby,

_____________________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate "Excellent Service" so that I receive credit

for assisting you,

 

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

 

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to be of assistance,

 

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you! the ADA is telling me to come in to discuss the options. What could those be?
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I think she means that she wants to prepare you as a witness and to tell you the options you have for an Order of Protection/Restraining Order against your husband in order to protect you and your baby. It is of the utmost importance that you both remain safe. Please be kind enough to rate my service to you so that I can receive credit for researching your question ad providing you with Answers. It will not cost you anything additional, but without a customer rating I will not receive any credit for assisting you. Thank you for understanding,


_____________________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate "Excellent Service" so that I receive credit

for assisting you,

 

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

 

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to be of assistance,

 

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11707
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.