How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3867
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to sue an ebay out of state buyer. I reside in Illinois

Resolved Question:

I need to sue an ebay out of state buyer. I reside in Illinois and the buyer is in California.
He slandered me that I shipped a broken TV to claim FedEx insurance money and he gave me a negative feedback. But the pictures of good working TV was shown on the advertisement and the buyer was aware of it.
The TV was shipped in good condition to him, I have witness and FedEx accepted it.
His negative feedback make significant impact on my sales. Financial hurt is huge. So, How can I sue this lair?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer : Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.
TexLawyer : In his feedback, did he give a reason for the negative rating, or did he just give the rating without explanation?
Customer: Let me state his statement as is. Please give me a moment.
TexLawyer : Thank you. It is important because the specific wording is very important to a slander case. In order to be actionable, it must be a misstatement of FACT, not just a negative opinion.
Customer: This is his statement: "Seller shipped me a broken TV to get FedEx insurance money. Stay AWAY from him."
TexLawyer : OK. That would be an actionable statement, since it is essentially him accusing you of a crime.
Customer: I put several screenshots of good working TV on the product description. And everyone can see it.
Customer: Yes, I put the TV in the box with my wife with all accessories. FedEx accepted it. And I detailed him with all this.
Customer: The main reason of his such slander is his demand to send him another TV for the same price.
Customer: But when I said that I do not have another TV that made him mad and he went into attack.
TexLawyer : OK. That would certainly hurt his credibility in the eyes of a judge or jury.
Customer: So, am I allowed to sue him when hi is out of state?
TexLawyer : Well, to answer your question, you have the beginnings of a good defamation case. However, there are a few hurdles to overcome.
Customer: What is that?
TexLawyer : Yes, you can sue an out of state defendant since he did business with you in Illinois. Also, you always have the option of suing him in CA court.
Customer: I was thinking about small case..
Customer: I do not want to go to California. I need him to come to Illinois.
TexLawyer : There are two hurdles I can see. First off, your damages must be sufficient enough to warrant the expense of pursuing a lawsuit, keeping in mind that suing an out of state defendant is more expensive.
Customer: The damage is concrete loss of sale on Ebay because of his anbased slander and lie.
TexLawyer : Second, it is very possible that he doesn't have any money to pay a judgment in the first place. If you sued him in Illinois, he would probably not show up, which is obviously good for you since you would get a default judgment. However, you then have to execute on that judgment, which costs more money on your end.
Customer: I think he does have money since he paid $1000 for 65 inch LED tv. Not everyone is capable to do that.
TexLawyer : He well may, but it is just a consideration.
TexLawyer : Also, it depends on how much the potential judgment is for.
Customer: Also. if the court makes a decision in my favor can we demand Ebay to eliminate the fedback.
Customer: I want to sue him for up to $10000 that will be equivalent of my loss because of his action.
TexLawyer : Without involving Ebay in the lawsuit, no. However, if you have a judgment from a court that the statement was found to be untrue, Ebay may have a policy to remove the statement.
TexLawyer : If you can prove losses of $10,000, you certainly can sue him for that amount.
Customer: Does the fact that this sale is done under Ebay makes impossible to sue the buyer? What is your experience with Ebay or similar actions, if any?
TexLawyer : I've never had an experience suing an Ebay buyer, but that should not make it impossible to sue him. You will just have to get a subpoena from a court to get his subscriber information. That can be a tricky process, but if you hire a lawyer, they should know how to do that.
Customer: I know his name and address, I think it should be enough to fill the papers, is not it?
TexLawyer : Yes, that is all you would need. Once you have that, you don't need to involve Ebay (until you attempt to get the negative feedback removed).
Customer: I see, thanks
TexLawyer : Here is information on how to remove negative feedback on Ebay:
TexLawyer : http://pages.ebay.com/help/feedback/questions/remove.html
TexLawyer : http://pages.ebay.com/help/policies/feedback-removal.html
Customer: Thanks again, I am aware of it. But it is more tricky that one may think. Ebay is reluctant to help, even though they have all evidences.
TexLawyer : OK. Just wanted to make sure you knew.
TexLawyer : Can I do anything else for you?
Customer: One thing that worries me in your advice. That is the possibility of the buyer not coming to court.
Customer: That more likely what may happen. And if the court makes judgment in my favor how should I get the damage from him?
TexLawyer : If he doesn't show up to court after being properly served with notice, you get a default judgment, which means you get everything you asked for. Like I said earlier, that means that you will then have to go collect through various legal means (lien on his home, levy his bank account, garnish wages, etc.).
Customer: In what court should I file the case: state or federal?
TexLawyer : State.
Customer: Thank you very much. That is all for now.
TexLawyer : Glad to help.
TexLawyer : If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "rate" my answer. Good luck.
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3867
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
3867 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in both state and federal court.