How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10633
Experience:  JD, MBA
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son passed away without legal papers regarding custoday.

Resolved Question:

My son passed away without legal papers regarding custoday. My granddaughter's mother has prevented me from seeing her. I have seen her 1 time in 3 months and that was only because her uncle and cousins were taking her camping. She always has a reason why my granddaughter is "unavailable:. Her mother is on her 4th pregnancy by 3 men. She is in and out oif jail and has had our can impounded. Her violations are unknown. She is supposed to be in bed during this pregnancy. I am afraid that Alissa will be pushed away like she pushed away her son (gave him to his father. Alissa lived with me since she was about a year. She is almost 7. What are my rights and how do I go about getting them without creating anomosity? Thank you. Any help would be appreciated.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

I'm so sorry to hear of your son's passing. I'll do my best to answer your questions.

Fortunately, California does allow grandparents to have visitation rights under certain circumstances. You will need to petition the court for visitation rights and then prove both of the following:

(1) That there was a pre-existing relationship between you and your grandchild that has “engendered a bond.” This means that there is such a bond between you and your grandchild that visitation is in best interest of the grandchild.

(2) The rights of the mother to make decisions about her child is not overly burdened by your visitation.

If you can prove that, then you stand a very good chance of being awarded a visitation order. To get that ball rolling, you should retain a local family law attorney. Although you can petition the court yourself, it is wise to retain an attorney. Handling this yourself would be like trying to fill a cavity yourself without a dentist. It's possible, but it's not going to be fun, and it could result in bad consequences that could have otherwise been avoided.

The second part of your question is more difficult to answer. How can you get visitation rights without causing animosity? It may not be possible. Whether or not it causes animosity is entirely dependent on the mother and her state of mind. On the other hand, if she's preventing you from seeing your granddaughter, then it sounds like there may already be animosity there, though you may not be sure of why. You may wish to directly ask the mother why she is not letting you see your granddaughter, and see what she says. It may be possible to resolve the issue without legal action. If that doesn't work, then I would assume that legal action isn't going to do much more damage than would already be done at that point in your relationship with the mother.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10633
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina


    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.