How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3617
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I have a communicable disease, can my school district release

Resolved Question:

If I have a communicable disease, can my school district release me? If I signed a paper 3 years ago? Who would they legally file that document with?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer : Good morning. I'll be assisting you with your question.
TexLawyer : Are you a teacher? When you say that you "signed a paper 3 years ago," what exactly do you mean?
Customer: I don't know if it was related, but HR sent me the questionnaire last fall and people have been asking me to get tested.
Customer: Is there a law protecting my job, or are school districts exempt
TexLawyer : Are you a teacher?
Customer: yes
TexLawyer : School districts are not exempt from various laws protecting a person from discrimination based on a medical condition. However, the school district would be allowed to put a person on leave if they had an illness that was potentially dangerous to the students and other employees.
TexLawyer : So, if a person had a highly contagious airborne disease, the school district would have a responsibility to remove that person from the school so that they do not infect other people. If, however, it were something that required contact with that person's blood, it would be much more difficult for the school district to argue that the teacher posed a danger.
Customer: Where do I go to find out what I signed if they legally filed it with courts or someone?
TexLawyer : If you signed something with the school district, they should have a copy. They should not be filing documents in any court with your personal medical information on it.
TexLawyer : You should go to HR.
Customer: The HR directors changed and the new one said she didn't know anything about it. I will ask directly again. Also, can students be asked to attend an alternative school if they are tested for a blood disease?
TexLawyer : That would depend on school district policy, but I'm not aware of any laws preventing it.
Customer: I'll check district policy. I think the document gave my district access to my family's medical records upon request. Can I write another statement at each doctors visit to prevent my district from learning about the medical visit?
TexLawyer : You can, or you can revoke the document you signed, assuming that you signing it is not a condition of employment.
Customer: I'll ask. Are doctors held to contact employment and schools if testing positive for a blood disease?
TexLawyer : No. They may not release your medical records to anyone without your consent.
Customer: I want to go to the courts to see if my district filed that document. What is the tile of office?
Customer: Sorry, title of office
TexLawyer : That would not necessarily be filed with the courts.
Customer: Would it be with the school district's lawyers?
TexLawyer : They may have a copy, but everything you signed when you were employed should be held at your HR department.
Customer: Thank you. I think I have enough information. the best $44 spent. Am I automaticaly signed up for a monthly service, because I do not want that.
TexLawyer : I don't know if you are signed up for a subscription, but I will send this to customer service to make sure.
TexLawyer : If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "rate" my answer. Good luck.
Customer: Thank you. I thought this was confidential and secure website
TexLawyer : It is confidential in the sense that nobody will know your name, but the question is publicly available. I can have it locked, if you would like.
Customer: Please lock it.
TexLawyer : No problem.
TexLawyer : Once we have ended this chat, I will send it to customer service.
Customer: I will exit now, thank you and I will rate your answers in a positive way.
TexLawyer : Glad to help. Have a great day.
TexLawyer : If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "rate" my answer.
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3617
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 21 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to follow up with you and see if you located the documents from HR. If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to ask.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.