How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3386
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have trespasser who is a relatilve. she moved in with a

Customer Question

I have trespasser who is a relatilve. she moved in with a camping trailer, connected to electric, without my permission. did not ask if she could come, waited untill I was gone to do this.Have been trying to get her off the property. She is not connected to water or sewerage. Can I cut off the electricity to the trailer since I did not say it could be used. I am 76 years old, a widow, and since she broke into the house to get keys and what ever else. feel like I am in prison as I am afraid to leave the property becaose of what she might do.
Carol Pherigo, Stockton Md.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 11 months ago.

TexLawyer : Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.
TexLawyer : I'm very sorry for your tough situation, but hopefully I can give you some good ideas on how to proceed. How long ago did this person move on your property?
TexLawyer : Also, other than the attempt to get a restraining order, what other efforts have you made to remove this person?
Customer: She moved in Oct.21st, 2012 7 monthes ago. This is my 53 year old daughter. Wants property and money
TexLawyer : OK. Other than the restraining order, what else have you done to remove her?
Customer: Nothing, that was my first attempt,she has just started to harres me trying to get me to hit her or talk back in an inapproprat manner. I am not a good speller, use the spell correction. Have used the Law Library in the past, just don't know where to start
Customer: Nothing, it was the first try
TexLawyer : OK. I assume she is not paying rent or anything like that, correct?
Customer: No. Nothing has been paid for Elec.
TexLawyer : In that case, it should be fairly easy to remove her. First, you need to give her written notice that she is not allowed on her property and give a few days to leave. If she does not, call the police. Trespassing is a criminal offense in Maryland, like most states.
TexLawyer : Once you call the police, they will give her a chance to immediately leave. If she does not, they will arrest her. If she comes back, they will keep arresting her until understands that she's not welcome on your property.
Customer: The Judge told her to pack her stuff up and move somewhere else and to get a life. It was said after the deniel ' she moved bac in the same day and said she was not moving and she was going to get the Health dept. to say I live in a hazard condition. Do I send The police a copy of the letter?
TexLawyer : Yes, you should give her a copy and send a copy to the police department. You should first call the police department and ask who accepts trespass notices in the department and address it to that person or department.
Customer: Thank you. Will try that.
TexLawyer : Glad to help.
TexLawyer : Can I do anything else for you?
Customer: Not at this time.
TexLawyer : OK. If I've answered your question, please remember to "rate" my answer. Good luck!
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3386
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.