How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3767
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the sole owner of my home. My wifes business partner

Resolved Question:

I am the sole owner of my home. My wife's business partner has an annoying problem of being invited by her to come over, and they both get drunk together, and he doesn't want to leave. To boot, she invites him to spend the night. I live in new York state. I don't want him in the house. As sole owner, do I have the right to forbid him entry? And if so what steps do I have to take to inform him of this?
My wife's contention is she wants him there, but she is not the owner- I am.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer : Good afternoon. I'll be assisting you with your question.
TexLawyer : As long as your wife is lawfully living in the home, there is very little you can do. Under NY law, like most other states, someone who lives in a home has authority to allow guests into the home. Since you are not present in the home when this person comes over, you are in a difficult legal position to prevent someone from coming in when they were invited by a lawful resident of the home.
Customer: Many times, I am present in the home when this person comes over
TexLawyer : That puts you in a better position, legally. When you are home, you are both in possesion of and have owernship of the home.
Customer: What are my legal options to tell this person about whether he can stay or he should leave? I can physically thow him out.
TexLawyer : The best thing you can do when you are home is to tell this person to leave. If they do not, you can call the police.
TexLawyer : Trespassing is a criminal offense, and the police can force the person to leave or, potentially, be arrested.
Customer: Would the police be able to tell this person to leave if I am at home, and have asked him to leave, and he doesn't?
TexLawyer : The trespassing statute(which I will provide below) defines what it means to "enter or unlawfully remain" on the property. It gives the authority to decide who can or can't be there to the owner of the property:
TexLawyer : "Enter or remain unlawfully." A person "enters or remains unlawfully" in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so. A person who, regardless of his intent, enters or remains in or upon premises which are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege unless he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to him by the owner of such premises or other authorized person.
TexLawyer : Here is the entire definition section of that statute:
TexLawyer : http://law.onecle.com/new-york/penal/PEN0140.00_140.00.html
TexLawyer : So, here is what I suggest: when you are there, tell him that: a) you are the owner; and b) that you do not want him there. At that point, he should be on notice that he is not allowed on the property. If you want to be doubly sure, put it in writing.
Customer: So, just to recap, I am the sole owner of the house, but if I am not present, my wife has the right to invite 'guests" over. But if I am present, and ask this person to leave, and he refuses, I can call the police and they will make him leave.
TexLawyer : Then, if you become aware that he's there when you are gone, you can call the police, as you've already put him on notice that he's not allowed on your property.
TexLawyer : Just one warning, however - I can't guarantee that the police will actually make him leave when you are not there, but that's your best bet. Often times, the police will take the path of least resistence. Since you aren't there to push the issue, I'm not sure what they will do in that situation.
Customer: Sorry to be redundant, but if I am there and ask him to leave, and he doesn't, the police can be called, and they will make sure he leaves?
TexLawyer : I think you can definately make him leave when you are there, but practically speaking, that may be more difficult whe you aren't.
TexLawyer : Correct.
TexLawyer : Let me rephrase: they should.
Customer: Thank you for your help.
TexLawyer : I say that because in my experience, the police tend to avoid getting involved when they sense a non-violent domestic dispute.
TexLawyer : My pleasure.
TexLawyer : If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "rate" my answer. Good luck.
TexLawyer : Also, if you have any questions in the future, you can direct them to me by including "this question is for texlawyer" in the title. Have a great day.
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3767
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.