How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37076
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I am trying to gain some bit of feedback on whether

Resolved Question:

Hello,

I am trying to gain some bit of feedback on whether or not this case is pursuable before I provide a retainer fee. I have been dealing with this matter for some time now and it has not gone away, in fact it has gotten worse and even spiraled out of control. I am harassed on my job, when I go to restaurants and or shopping, I am followed and treated very badly by the staff and management. It resulted from a government job I left to which the matter started out very small with my former employer badmouthing me all the way to full on defamation and severely damaging information being spread. These acts have all been done for the purposes of preventing me from moving on to better employment and to run me out of the community. I have put up with it for as long as I could as mentioned in hopes it would just go away. Now the police are involved and assisting in the harassment. The lies and defamation has been spread to businesses and the businesses are spreading the information to customers. There are many times that I feel threatened for my safety and well being. I have a witness to all of this. How should I handle this situation? If I react to how I am being treated, it is deemed as though I am paranoid and or crazy, when I have as mentioned a witness to the matters...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

You mentioned that you have a witness. Who is this person? Is this someone who is your friend, relative, significant other?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I rather not specify the relationship at this time but it is someone very close to me.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Lanita,I ask because that would be the first question any opposing party would raise. If this is someone close, for example, then on that basis alone their testimony may be deemed suspected or more likely to favor you as per your relationship. Please understand that I am not seeking the direct details here, I am simply pointing out that while you do not have to provide that to me, on that basis alone your witness's testimony many be deemed less credible or potentially untrue. I am not sating that is the case, simply that having a witness is not all there is to it, the witness ideally should be a disinterested party who simply reports on what is seen, not someone who many have their own interest in the proceedings. As a consequence I really cannot grant as much value to your witness as you may wish to do.Hope that helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dimitri thanks for your response; however not only do I have a witness to the accounts, I also have video/audio recordings of most of the acts and or behavior along with the witness. The witness has no personal stake in the matter only my best interest as they see the acts that are carried are out control and is causing a threat to my personal safety.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Lanita,You are most welcome. I am just trying to give you some level-headed neutral third party feedback as you requested. By stating that witness has no personal stake in the matter but just your best interest as they see it IS actually a personal stake. They want you to prevail, that makes them no longer disinterested. That does not mean their testimony has no value, merely that it is not as powerful as you may hope. Evidence such as recordings, audio, video, and so forth is far more effective, direct, and harder to point to that there is some sort of a personal stake in the proceedings.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So how do I go about handling this if I have the proof such as video/audio? These matters are putting my life in danger....
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Lanita,If you feel that your life is in danger, then retain counsel. Consider browsing the listings at www.avvo.com and wwww.martindale.com for competent counsel in your area who may be able to assist you directly.Please be well.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37076
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.