How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26074
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband of almost 22 years is divorcing me.

Customer Question

My husband of almost 22 years is divorcing me. He has had a mistress since before he left me on October 21, 2012. He tells me that he will help me with bills, etc... for 2 years. After that, nothing. I'm disabled and I get $848.00 a month. He's in the military and makes over 6600.00 a month. I feel that I'm worth more than 2 years. He's always taken care of me. For over 21 years. I worked maybe 4 months after we got married. After that, he's always taken care of me. I've never worked after those 4 months of our marriage. I think I deserve more help than 2 years. I can't work. I have had three neck surgeries, and multible other surgeries. I have disc degenerative disease, migraine headaches, anxiety, social anxiety, sometimes panic attacks, etc.... I'm so sick some days, I can't get out of bed to brush my teeth! I really need an attorney that will help me get what I deserve. However, my husband knows every single judge in almost every county in Mississippi. Please HELP me!!! My name isXXXXX . My phone number is XXXXX My address is XXX XXXXX XX., XXXXX XXXXX , XX XXXXX . I have a hard time driving long distances. It is really hard on my body. I have NO friends. And no one that can take me anywhere. PLEASE Help me!!!!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Ma'am, you mention military, can you tell me, is he on active duty?

And can you tell me how long have you been married?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He is active duty. As of August 23, 2013 we will be married 22 years.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

One more question please...can you tell me, how long has he been on active duty (the answer will help determine your right to his pay)?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think 22 to 23 years.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

Ma'am, you need a lawyer. One who understand Title 10 US Code, Sections 1408, 1062, 1072 and Chapter 73 (of Title 10). Taken together, this law contains the provisions you need to ensure you are protected during the divorce. This law is called the former spouse protection act

Specifically, this law allows the divorce court to order that your ex pay you up to 50% of his retired pay.

That is in addition to any support ordered by the court.

Also, the law allows the court to order your spouse purchase and maintain "survivor benefit plan"...this is an insurance product on his military pension that allows you to continue to receive a portion of his military pension even if he dies prior to you.

This law also allows you to keep your military ID card after divorce, so you continue to have access to the base and to TRICARE medical care.


Also, under the service regulations, he is required to continue to pay you support while you are married (until the divorce is final)

You want a lawyer who understands all of this to make sure you get what you are entitled to, by law


But it sounds like he is trying to give you much less than you deserve.

That is why you need a lawyer.

You can start the search to find a competent lawyer here

Mississippi Bar Association
643 North State Street
P.O. Box 2168
Jackson, MSNNN-NN-NNNN
Telephone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN


Ma'am get a lawyer who understands the former spouse protection act...they can ensure you get what you are entitled to





Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I need a lawyer that will work for me for almost nothing. I have almost NO money. And right now, my husband is in control of all of my money. He manipulated me into putting his name on MY bank account. He told me that IF I touch a penny without telling him, he would cut me off completely and I would be living on the streets. I don't know what to do. Can you direct me to an attorney that will work for someone on disability with almost no money? I have to find an attorney ASAP. He's already filed the papers I think. I don't want to be left with nothing and two years of support. Please help me. I'm stuck between a rock and a hard place. I have no one. It just me and my son. Please help me.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Ma'am I am not allowed to give a by name referral...but that is why I recommend the state bar...they can do this

And the great thing (for you) is that the court has the power to order your spouse to pay you support now...this can help you pay your attorney.


The key thing is to find a lawyer who understands the former spouse protection act.

This is the law that will help you get half of his money.

Call the state bar...they can give you referrals...then interview the leads they give you and pick not just the lawyer who will work cheap....but the lawyer who understand Title 10 US Code 1408 (the former spouse protection act)


Let me know if you have more questions...happy to assist if I can

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will I still be charged $50.00 for this information? I really don't have that much money.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Ma'am, if you do not rate the answer, you can certainly demand a refund.

Of course I, like the other experts on this site, give my time and expertise to folks like you in order to earn money to "pay the bills" for my family.

So your call...you do not have to rate the question if you do not want to...but the result is I would not receive any compensation for my assistance


Let me know if you have more questions...happy to assist if I can

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.