How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17189
Experience:  Licensed Atty, 28 yrs exp in the practice of law.
19127644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my girlfriend had the worst credit , score 345 ! and when we

Resolved Question:

my girlfriend had the worst credit , score 345 ! and when we went to buy, I co-signed, but the bank said no, I had to buy the car myself!! so she is paying me..(STUPID ME!)...We signed a contract between us as we were in a intimate relationship...it lasted two years and we have broken up now!!..duh!! and I want out , I need her to have her parents, or another friend to buy out this loan and let me get away from her..she has threaten to give back the car!!, and break our contract..I cant afford her car payment too..
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information. Can you tell me what your specific legal question is? Also, how is the car titled (your name only, both your names as and/or, or in her name only)? Who has possession of the vehicle?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Legal ownership and the bank!! ... registration is mine..Car insurance, mine with her added on. She has car and is paying monthly payments which are always late and or short $100.00 , this is every month habit..then I cover the rst and I fight to get payed back ..she always owes me back dollars, now it$450.00
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and thank you for the reply. Unfortunately, as you may know, the bank will not let you out of this debt unless you pay it off. You cannot, per se, legally force her or her family to pay you for the vehicle or refinance in their name. Not directly anyway. However, you can take the vehicle back since it is yours. Then you have the choice of either selling it and paying off the loan or, if you don't have enough money to pay off the loan, letting the bank repossess it. That though, as you may suspect, will then mess up your credit score/report.

There really isn't any other option to resolve this unfortunate situation that you and your ex-girlfriend got yourselves in. It is a sad fact that these sorts of situations occur often and they are messy and not easily resolved. If her parents are reasonable people and want to help out, then you can always try talking to them about arranging a refinance or buyout. This is your car though so you have an absolute right to it.

Please let me know if you need any clarification or have a specific follow up question for me. I would be glad to try to assist you further if I can.
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17189
Experience: Licensed Atty, 28 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Marsha411JD and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ugly...I will have to suck it up..and hang in there as she is making payments to me , and hope she continues, showing integrity and honesty..thanks
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome. Ultimately, if she doesn't and you suffer monetary damages because of that, you can sue here in small claims court for those losses.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

I wanted to touch base with you and make sure that you did not have any further follow up questions for me from the legal answer I provided to you on the 17th. The Site has been a little buggy lately so the Experts are not always getting replies or ratings that the customer thinks have gone through. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating, please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue, if needed. You can bookmark my page at: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-marsha411jd/

Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.