How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26760
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a friend which I am an interpreter for a case. He has

Customer Question

I have a friend which I am an interpreter for a case. He has been summon (SUM100) to appear in Ca Superior Court. He has to respond to the summons with 30days. The case is regarding a debt; $2,301.71. The plantiff is a collection agency. The sue is being handled by an attorney. Now per his credit report it shows this account as closed 11/12/2010 and a status of charge off. In the sue it reads under cause of action (PDL-C-001(2)) page 3 CC-1. Plantiff (name): PRA, LLC alleges that defendant (name): JM became indebted to other (name): Plantiffs's Predecessor, GECRB, who sold the account to Plantiff. My friend wants to dispute this case. What form must he file to respond and what and how can he file a motion to dismiss this case. thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 : Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.
JD 1992 : I am assuming that they are suing him under a breach of contract theory and if so he needs to file an Answer.
JD 1992 : An example of the form to be used can be found at http://www.courts.ca.gov/formname.htm
JD 1992 : However, a Motion to Dismiss is rarely granted and it is too early to even be considering one. There are a lot of "internet experts" who don't have law degrees or any experience in the legal field who talk about these as if they are granted regularly and that is just not the case. A Motion to Dismiss is only granted when the pleadings fail, on their face, to establish a case.
JD 1992 : He may be able to sue one of those or, more likely, a Motion for Summary Judgment but it will only be after he does discovery.
JD 1992 : I'd suggest he look at three inexpensive e-books that are sold at http://lessonsinlaw.com/the-guerrilla-guides-to-the-law/ for help in defending himself.
JD 1992 : He wants to look at the ones on discovery, legal research, and debt collection.
JD 1992 : They're inexpensive but are full of good information for someone who doesn't have a lot of experience in the legal system. The author cut through all the unnecessary information that is usually in books for people representing themselves and instead focused on the important things.
JD 1992 : The website is showing you are offline so I will save and exit so I can assist others. If you have any additional questions please feel free to ask them in this thread. I will be online most of the day but it may take a little while for me to answer if I am assisting others.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26760
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello, wanted to know if the original creditor charge off the amount and it is shown on defendant's credit report; can the creditor sale this account to the collection company(planitiff) and if so what defense does the defendant have to convince the plantiff to close or settle the case.
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, an original creditor can sell a charged off account to a new collection agency. A charge off is an accounting procedure used by the original company, it has nothing to do with whether the debt is still owed.

There are a number of different defenses depending on the facts but the only ones likely to work are the ones where the plaintiff is unable to prove their case. Many times these companies can't prove that you owe the debt or that they have the power to collect it.

There is a good ebook for sale on this topic at http://www.lessonsinlaw.com/the-guerrilla-guides-to-the-law/the-guerrilla-guide-to-how-to-fight-a-debt-collection-lawsuit/

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.