How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience:  Legal Expert
19305272
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please review the following clause: Im looking for potential loop holes from the

Resolved Question:

Please review the following clause:

I'm looking for potential loop holes from the Purchaser on the "to the extent are caused by" in the first sentence. Additionally in the last sentence "with consent from Supplier", what protection is provided to STOP the Purchaser from taking control of any defense or bypassing "consent"?

Supplier’s Indemnity. Supplier, for itself, its successors and assigns shall, other than if any or all of the losses, costs, damages, claims, liabilities, fines, penalties, and expenses (including, without limitation, attorneys’ and other professional fees and expenses, and court costs), incurred in connection with the investigation, defense, and settlement of any claim asserted against any or all of the Indemnified Parties, to the extent they are caused by the negligence or willful misconduct of one or more of the Indemnified Parties; indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Purchaser, its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates, and each of their respective agents,
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD : Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.
TMcJD : I don't think you quoted everything because you reference a sentence concerning "consent" but there is no such sentence.
Customer: This is the paragraph that I have the questions on:
Customer: Supplier’s Indemnity. Supplier, for itself, its successors and assigns shall, other than if any or all of the losses, costs, damages, claims, liabilities, fines, penalties, and expenses (including, without limitation, attorneys’ and other professional fees and expenses, and court costs), incurred in connection with the investigation, defense, and settlement of any claim asserted against any or all of the Indemnified Parties, to the extent they are caused by the negligence or willful misconduct of one or more of the Indemnified Parties; indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Purchaser, its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates, and each of their respective agents, officers, employees, successors, assigns, and indemnitees (the “Indemnified Parties”), from and against any and all losses, costs, damages, claims, liabilities, fines, penalties, and expenses (including, without limitation, attorneys’ and other professional fees and expenses, and court costs, incurred in connection with the investigation, defense, and settlement of any claim asserted against any Indemnified Party or the enforcement of Supplier’s obligations under this Article VIII) (collectively, “Losses”), which any of the Indemnified Parties may suffer or incur, in whole or in part, arising out of or in any way related to the Work performed or to be performed, the presence of Supplier and/or its subcontractors at Purchaser’s Site, and/or the actions or omissions of Supplier and/or its subcontractors, including, without limitation, Losses relating to: (1) actual or alleged bodily or mental injury to or death of any person, including, without limitation, any person employed by Purchaser, by Supplier, or its subcontractors; (2) damage to or loss of use of property of Purchaser, Supplier, and/or its subcontractors; (3) any breach of or inaccuracy in the covenants, representations, and warranties made by Supplier under the Agreement; and/or (4) any violation by Supplier or any subcontractor of any ordinance, regulation, rule, or law of the United States or any political subdivision or duly constituted public authority; subject, however, to the limitations provided in Article VIII(B) (for Work performed in Pennsylvania), or Article VIII(C) (for Work performed in states other than Pennsylvania). Purchaser shall with consent from the Supplier (which shall not be unreasonably withheld), be entitled to control the defense of any action indemnified hereunder, with legal counsel of its own choosing.
Customer: My understanding is in short that the Supplier has to indemnify except where "to the extent they are caused by the negligence or willful misconduct of one or more of the Indemnified Parties". What protection does the "to the extent" really provide?
Customer: Additionally the last sentence requires "consent" before the Purchaser can control the defense...what type of limitation does the Supplier have on the "Consent"..?
TMcJD : Yes, your interpretation is correct. The supplier is required to indemnify the purchase for any liability incurred that results from the supply/purchase transaction except for liabilities arising from the negligence or willful misconduct of the purchaser. That provides quite bit of protection really. Negligence is any breach of duty that the purchaser owes. If the purchaser's driver's, shipper's, employees etc. cause some third party damage and get sued, that means that the supplier is not required to imdemnify. That will be most cases. The only thing that even comes to mind that might go back to the supplier is a products liability matter.
TMcJD : Please let me know if I can provide clarification or additional information. Thanks.
Customer: Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX more concerned on the literal definition of "extent" as a way to dilute the Purchasers responsibility.
Customer: Additionally the last sentence could allow the Purchaser to "run wild" with defense and I'm trying to see if this can be controlled with the interpretation of "consent".
TMcJD : That "consent" provision just means that the supplier must first consent before the purchaser can actually control the defense of any claim for which supplier may have liability under the indemnification provisions. That's not something to worry about really.
TMcJD : If you need additional help, just let me know.
TMcJD : If I have answered your question, I would be grateful if you could please leave me a positive rating. I cannot receive credit for my work without your positive rating and that is the sole means of compensation for JustAnswer experts. Thanks.
Customer: Thanks.
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience: Legal Expert
Thomas McJD and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
1743 Satisfied Customers
Legal Expert