How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19860
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

we filed a civil lawsuit and then received the defendants answer.

Resolved Question:

we filed a civil lawsuit and then received the defendants answer. Along with the answer is a motion to dismiss the case. We now have to respond to the motion to dismiss. The opposing's party's reason is meant to try and twist and confuse the issue. What is the best way to respond to the motion or are their guidelines we can follow? We dont want to repeat the original lawsuit again.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

An Opposition to a Motion to Dismiss isn't just repeating the statements in the Complaint. It should address all of the arguments raised in the Motion. Look at any cases they cite, and then look to see if you can find cases that say something different (the librarian may be able to help with this). If they have mis-stated and confused the issues in the case, you can say that, and you can even cite to the Complaint. But make sure to address every argument they raise.

A Complaint need only contain a short and plain statement of the facts showing entitlement to relief. If they're claiming that the Complaint is deficient, that may be the starting point. Also, in a Motion to Dismiss, the judge is supposed to read the Complaint and determine whether, assuming all of the statements it contains are true, it states a cause of action. That's the standard. It's pretty deferential to the plaintiff, because the law wants to decide cases on their merits when possible.

Because every motion is so fact-specific, there unfortunately aren't any forms online that would be useful. But if you can get to a law library, you should be able to find books that talk about opposing these motions and give some general outlines or examples that may help. Those books will also lead you to some cases you can use as a starting point in your research.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. We have access to lexis nexis so that will help.
The reasons they say refer to a separate document filed explaining all the arguments. So we need to outline it by addressing each argument, correct? It just seems to repetative. And one of the arguments is failure to state a claim. And there are 5 cases listed
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
It can be repetitive. It does sometimes feel like you're repeating the same arguments over and over. But, unfortunately, if you don't refute every argument they make, the judge can grant the motion. So it's important to at least touch on all of them and why they're not applicable.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So the best way to go about this is to take each item from the defendants "argument and citation of authority" for exampole a: Standard to granting a motion to dismiss under ocga 9-11-12(b)(6)
and then day we disagree and why?
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
That's usually how it's done. In some cases, you can group similar arguments together, rather than copying and pasting the same arguments.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
one more question... we are pro se. We have 30 days to respond to the opposing parties motion to dismiss. What if we need more than 30 days to respond? Can we ask the courts to grant us more time because we are pro se or for any reason? We dont want to risk the courts granting the motion to dismiss so if requesting an extension of time is simply up to the judge then we dont want to risk the case but what are your thoughts?
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You have the ability to ask for more time if it's needed. There are various reasons that a judge might allow it, such as a previously scheduled (and paid for) vacation, medical issues or things like that. If you asked for more time to help you find an attorney, you might get a few extra days. It unfortunately may not be enough just to say that you need more time because you don't have a lawyer and need time to do the research. The judge isn't really supposed to grant that sort preferential treatment to someone that doesn't have a lawyer. They may give some leeway on technical matters, but there would probably have to be some other reason to get an extension.

On the other hand, if the other party agrees, that will make it more likely that you can get extra time. Usually parties that are looking for more time start by asking the opposing party.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19860
Experience: Lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.