How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11780
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I have a case against my sister in law for reporting me

Customer Question

Do I have a case against my sister in law for reporting me to the inspector general office for the kind of health insurance that I and my disabled husband have that is not acceptable to her?we have had it for four years and my husband has benefited from it since. she has threatened me to report to the inspector general that I'm withholding treatment of a disabled individual based on our insurance policy alone with a deductible of 2500 which I pay, but covers physical therapy 100% for 30visits a year.I want to file a defamation, libel suit against her. I kept a transcript of all her text messages. Please help. She reported me to the inspector general 5/16/13
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and Welcome to JustAnswer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

 

I am sorry your sister in law is giving you this trouble. I will list the elements of a defamation lawsuit which you, as the Plaintiff will have to prove in order to win a judgment against your sister in law in such a case. You can then apply these elements of proof to your specific situation and see how strong your case is.

 

Elements of a Defamation Lawsuit which a Plaintiff Must Prove:

 

1. The Defendant made a false statemet;

2. The Defendant made the statement knowing that it was false, or in reckless disregard for the truthfulness of the statement;

3. The Defendant "published" this statement - This means that she made the statement, or wrote the statement and conveyed it to a third person - Here, that would be the Office of the Inspector General; and

4. The Plaintiff (You) suffered damages as a result of these defamatory statements.

 

 

 

You should make an appointment to speak with an attorney with experience in defamation lawsuits and take all your evidence with you. These cases are usually taken on a contingency fee so that the lawyer will be paid from any judgment, settlement, or verdict the lawyer obtains for you so that you do not have any out of pocket expenses and you do not have to pay legal fees if the lawyer does not win your case for you.

 

If you do not know a lawyer with this kind of experience, you can call your County Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service, tell them what your situation is and ask for the names of several lawyers, then select the one with whom you feel the most comfortable,

 

I wish you the very best of Luck,

 

______________________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate "Excellent Service" so that I can receive credit for researching your question and providing you with a method to resolve your situation, otherwise I will not receive any credit for assisting you,

 

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on Survey are greatly appreciated,

 

 

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to be of service,

 

 

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11780
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I want to report this threat and harassment to the disability protective agency and the attorney general. Can you provide me of their address and phone no. I appreciate your reply.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for givig e a positive rating, I appreciate it greatly,

I would be glad to give you all the ontact information I find, but I need to know for which State,

Q. In which State do you reside ?


Thank you,


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I apologize.. I am from new jersey. Thank you for your response.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am from new jersey
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Here is the Official Website of the New Jersey State Attorney General's Office which contains all their contact information:


http://nj.gov/oag/



New Jersey Protection and Advocacy:

http://www.njpanda.org/


ANDREA




JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions