How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alexia Esq. Your Own Question

Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11698
Experience:  19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alexia Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For Alexia 1) I would like to respond to long form CDR in

Resolved Question:

For Alexia
1) I would like to respond to long form CDR in 2 months as SS office did not give me any deadlines on when to respond. Any issues with waiting that long?
2) I received the original disability because of the kidney transplant – it is automatic 1 year disability after the transplant. It might be difficult for me to get continuation of disability because I feel better now. However the disease that caused my kidney transplant also affects my other functions: hearing, eye sight, etc. My question ---- should I emphasize in my response to CDR letter my hearing loss and eye sight loss – or it can back fire – as SS may consider this to be a new disease UNRELATED to the original disability determination – and thus ask me to prove my disability de novo?

3) You mention – get the proof of mailing – but it only proves that SOMETHING was sent – not the answer to CDR. How can I assure that after I respond SS properly enters my response into the system? I cannot make phone calls to the local office – as they do not accept the phone calls – but the central office refers back to the local office -- frankly ridiculous situation.
determination – and thus ask me to prove my disability de novo?
3) If I try to get a job while my disability under review -- would that jeopardize my chances of having continuation of the disability if I would work full-time but for LESS than 6 month (I know that SS encourages people to try to go back to work) while I am still considered for disability and earn a reasonable salary of say 40k a year.
4) If it I try to get a job while my disability under review -- would that jeopardize my chances of having continuation of the disability if I would work full-time but for LESS than 6 month (I know that SS encourages people to try to go back to work) while I am still considered for disability and earn a reasonable salary of say 40k a year.
4) You mention – get the proof of mailing when sending stuff to SS office – but it only proves that SOMETHING was sent – not the answer to CDR. How can I assure that after I respond SS properly enters my response into the system? Is there any other more positive proof? I cannot make phone calls to the local office – as they do not accept the phone calls – but the national office refers back to the local office -- frankly ridiculous situation. You mentioned that I can get my file on CD. Is there a form to fill out and send it to SS office yo get the CD
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I will let alexia know that you are awaiting her response. Thanks for your patience.
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I thank you for your inquiry. I have been practicing law for 19+ years and look forward to assisting you.

For Alexia Hi, and I am sorry for the delay, I have been in and out, busy at work beyond belief... that being said, it is nice to see you again. (Please do try to put multiple questions like this that are legally unrelated (even if related to you and your case) into separate transaction posts, so we can maintain some of the integrity of this transaction.)

1) I would like to respond to long form CDR in 2 months as SS office did not give me any deadlines on when to respond. Any issues with waiting that long? Only if there is - which isn't reassuring. Why do you wish to purposely delay?

2) I received the original disability because of the kidney transplant – it is automatic 1 year disability after the transplant. It might be difficult for me to get continuation of disability because I feel better now. So glad!

However the disease that caused my kidney transplant also affects my other functions: hearing, eye sight, etc. You want to get that evidence! And get it updated, as to how serious those issues are.

My question ---- should I emphasize in my response to CDR letter my hearing loss and eye sight loss – or it can back fire – as SS may consider this to be a new disease UNRELATED to the original disability determinationYou want to get proof that it is connected, a side effect - so you may want your kidney doctor to explain it. They will have to be disabling, of course. And, you can add all other new disabilities.

– and thus ask me to prove my disability de novo? Yes, that can happen. It sounds like you can't disprove the improvement. So then, is the improvement enough to allow you to work some occupation out there on a full time basis?

3) You mention – get the proof of mailing – but it only proves that SOMETHING was sent No proof is 100%, but things that TEND to show one is telling the truth far exceeds no proof.– not the answer to CDR. You can also hand deliver and bring a spare copy - you can ask them to stamp the copy you will be keeping as "received/filed" on XX date.

How can I assure that after I respond SS properly enters my response into the system? Double check. We deal with clerical errors ALL the time. I can't tell you how many times I send in my 1696 representation documents, only to NOT be connected to the claimant's file 2 months later. Gotta stay on them, double check, etc. Going in person to file and getting that receipt is the best way to get the proof you filed something.

I cannot make phone calls to the local office – as they do not accept the phone calls Which is a crime - and really against SSA policy....– but the central office refers back to the local office -- frankly ridiculous situation. Yep. Welcome to my world :)


3) If I try to get a job while my disability under review -- would that jeopardize my chances of having continuation of the disability Likely, yes.

if I would work full-time but for LESS than 6 month (I know that SS encourages people to try to go back to work) while I am still considered for disability and earn a reasonable salary of say 40k a year. While that could be a failed work attempt, it may not be - remember, failed work attempts only apply IF your medical evidence supports the ongoing severe limitations/impairments still exist and that you stopped ina few months BECAUSE of the condition.... I'd find this to be a very risky idea right now. VERY. You couldn't work 40/week then, can now - you are handing them proof of improvement and the fact that vision and hearing are not quite severe, likely.

You mentioned that I can get my file on CD. Is there a form to fill out and send it to SS office yo get the CD
Nope, just send a letter or go in person and request it. I don't think they can give it to you that day, but you can get your request in.

I hope this helps! My goal is to provide you with excellent and accurate service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me "excellent" when you are done. I look forward to assisting you in the future, should you have legal questions.

Sincerely,

Alexia Esq.

Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11698
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Alexia Esq. and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.