How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9775
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
9373668
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you feel like you are ready for a summary judgement. But

Resolved Question:

If you feel like you are ready for a summary judgement. But you know the other side is itching for the judge to pull the trigger in a summary judgement for their side. You file a motion for summary judgement, from how I understand the section of summary judgement the judge at that hearing can agree. Dismiss it. Or give a summary judgement to the other side, even if they don't have a motion. So my question is does a summary judgement hearing cut both ways? You can win, but you also can lose with a summary judgment against you all by what the judge thinks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Not usually. As a general rule, the judge won't grant the other side a summary judgment unless they have a motion pending. If you file a motion for a summary judgment, then the judge can either grant it, in which case you win, or deny it, in which case the lawsuit continues. The exception is when one of the parties clearly has no case and would not win under any circumstances. If that is the case, then the judge can grant a summary judgment sua sponte, which means on his own without a motion. But that is rare. Usually, a judge will give the parties an opportunity to prove their case.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for that response. I definitely misunderstood what I read in the CPLR. A SJ seemed like an old fashioned duel, the winner isnt always the one who starts it.

If a summons has about thirty paragraphs and about 18 are devoted to this one particular document, as well as two causes of action, And it can be shown that this one particular document is not a valid document, then i would assume the premise of those 18 paragraphs could come into serious question. If it can be determined that the document is not filled out the way it legally needs to be based on government rules, then can a summary judgment can be sought to rule against those two causes of action? Or do you go paragraph by paragraph?
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

If a cause of action is based upon the validity of a certain document, and it is undisputed that the document is invalid, then summary judgment can be won as to that cause of action.

However, if the validity of the document is disputed, and that dispute is based upon factual arguments rather than legal arguments, then summary judgment would not likely be granted. For example, let's say the document in question is a will, and there is a dispute as to whether the decedent signed it, or whether his signature was forged. That is a factual dispute, and summary judgment would not be appropriate because the facts will need to be fleshed out in a trial. On the other hand, let's say there is no question that the will was signed by the decedent, but that judge one witness signed it rather than two. If the parties disagree as to the validity of a will witnessed by just one person, then that is a legal dispute. There is no need for a trial because the judge can rule immediately as to whether a will needs one witness or two witnesses in order to be valid. So, summary judgment would possibly be appropriate.

Does that make sense?
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9775
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.