How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Amber E. Your Own Question

Amber E.
Amber E., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1439
Experience:  Experienced practitioner in areas of Divorce, Custody, Social Security, and Contract disputes.
17831645
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Amber E. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My nephew is P.O.A. for his grandmother, my sister. He wants

Resolved Question:

My nephew is P.O.A. for his grandmother, my sister. He want's to put her in a home, the cost as I understand will be $1000.00 per month in New Mexico. He is possibly using her money for his own personal use and is planning to remodel her home for his personal use while she is in the home. How do I find out if he is misusing her money? Can he be forced to provide a financial statement as to where and how her money is being used?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
1. How do I find out if he is misusing her money?

Because the agent to a POA is acting as the principle (the person who granted the POA), this information is as confidential as it would be if the principle were acting on her own behalf. For this reason, the involuntary investigation into the rogue actions of an agent generally occurs as part of a court proceeding. Such proceeding is initiated by the petition or filing of a suit against the agent by an interested party (usually a relative) when there is reason to believe abuse of the POA is occurring. Common causes of action under which such suit is brought include alleging breach of fiduciary duty, that the agent is acting outside his authority (such as by taking actions that the language of the POA simply does not expressly permit), that the person who granted the POA lacked the requisite capacity to do so, that the creation of the POA did not follow proper formalities, or whatever other cause of action facts and circumstances permit.

This suit like any other is best pursued with the assistance of an attorney, especially when money or property are involved. If you cannot afford a lawyer, then you are may contact legal aid for no cost representation. Cases involving possible elder abuse typically receive higher priority consideration. If you must proceed on your own, you may contact the court for forms, or consult the legal section of your library. You may also contact AARP for resources and materials having to do with crimes against the elderly, and report any fraud or abuse to the authorities.

2. Can he be forced to provide a financial statement as to where and how her money is being used?

As part of the court proceeding, the court often will want to see the financial records. These records may also be subpoenaed, and any abusive activities identified used as evidence in any argument to have the agent removed from his position.
Amber E., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1439
Experience: Experienced practitioner in areas of Divorce, Custody, Social Security, and Contract disputes.
Amber E. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I now have a good idea of what action I need to take. I thank you for your answer and I tried to give you a good smiley face ,but for some reason this program won't allow me.
Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, your rating was received. If you have additional questions in the future, do not hesitate to come back!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
364 Satisfied Customers
Experienced practitioner in areas of Divorce, Custody, Social Security, and Contract disputes.