How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38082
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in Wa State, Divorced in 2008, Ex got the car with an

Customer Question

I am in Wa State, Divorced in 2008, Ex got the car with an order to refi in his name and signed "hold harmless agreement". He got the car repossessed with both of our names still on it post divorce. I was just served a summons for lawsuit (for both my Ex and I - to which I informed the process server that I don't receive the docs in behalf of my ex who has not lived in my home since 2007) for $9,700 from Patenaude & Felix APC. This has not been filed in court yet although it appears to have been. Several years ago I sent HSBC copies of divorce/hold harmless ageements and asked them to stop collections with me and proceed with the Ex. How should I best respond to the summons? (ie? Notice of Acceptance, Order for Plantiff to file in the court or what?)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you this afternoon.

I am sorry that you are in this situation. However a 'hold harmless agreement' does not mean that the other creditor cannot collect, merely that if they do attempt to collect, the other party (your ex) would be responsible to you for your losses and your expenses. It may therefore be wise to deny the claims in the summons by claiming that this is no longer your vehicle, and even if it was, you are not liable for the debt. What you would really need to do is file suit against the ex for both contempt of court order (so that the judge may admonish, fine, or even jail him for failing to properly fulfill the requirements of the order), and sue him directly for your losses. The creditor here has the right to seek a judgment 'jointly and separately' against you both. What that means is that they can sue just him, just you, or you both for the money, and if they get the funds just from you, it would be permissible for them to do so. This is where the hold harmless kicks in and allows you to get the funds back from your ex based on his written agreement.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I alreaday had him charged for "Contempt of Court Order" and the judge stated that they really don't jail people for being in divorce contempt. Does this make any difference? Unfortunately, I have no idea where he is living at the moment and he does not work (has not for the last 2 years). Are there any other alternatives? Have you ever known a judge to rule in favor of the harmed one in this type of case?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

While it is true that judges rarely jail for contempt, for constant contempt they absolutely can do so. They tend to jail more over failing to pay for child support but spousal support is likewise possible. You would need to try to find him somehow so you can ensure he gets served as otherwise you will get this judgment against you. The only other alternative is bankruptcy which I doubt you want to consider. As for judges ruling in your favor, once a blue boom it is possible, but generally they go by the contractual language. So if your name and signature is listed, you are responsible.

I am sorry.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Since the attorney of record has not actually filed this document in the courts but appears to be the actual legal suit, should I still reply? I don't have any sort of court record to respond to at this point. Wouldn't I have to be served again once they file it in the courts? They are giving me 14 days to respond or a default judgement will be entered against me. I did not think they could be granted a default judgement from something that has not been officially filed in court. Your thoughts?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Since the attorney of record has not actually filed this document in the courts but appears to be the actual legal suit, should I still reply?
If there is no suit yet, there is no legal reason to reply. I cannot tell you whether you should or should not, but without anything filed, this summons as yet has no value.

I don't have any sort of court record to respond to at this point. Wouldn't I have to be served again once they file it in the courts?
yes, you would.

They are giving me 14 days to respond or a default judgment will be entered against me. I did not think they could be granted a default judgment from something that has not been officially filed in court. Your thoughts?
I agree, a 'default' judgment means you failed to appear in court OR you failed to contest their petition. But if there is as yet nothing filed, there is nothing to respond to.

Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.