How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3264
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi,M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children

Customer Question

Hi,
M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 50% of our family home. My mother remarried and when renovating this home she paid my sister $30k for her 1/4 of that 50%.

Shortly there after, my brother, who is an attorney, approached me and talked me into giving away my portion to our step father, claiming he was doing the same, in order to make our step father feel "invested" in the home he was contributing to.

I signed whatever my brother put in front of me without reading it. I did specify verbally that I would only agree if it reverted back upon either the death of my mother or step father.

I never got a copy and I, a few years later, was determined to be completely 100% disabled due to a diagnosis of Bipolar disorder. My mother and step father, once they gained control of my property, have never spoken to me since. I have felt deeply saddened and immensely remorseful for having been duped by my older attorney brother.

Do I have ANY legal recourse? Living on a disability income of approximately $10-12k a year is extremely challenging, especially with no help from family at all. I don't believe it would have been my deceased fathers wish to have me practically homeless while my ,other and step after live comfortably in what was our family home.

I thank you in advance for your help with this matter.

Sincerely,
xxxxxxx
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William B. Esq. : Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer. I would like to assist you with your legal question today.
William B. Esq. : Unfortunately, I do not see any legal recourse in your particular situation. A transfer of property by written deed is binding absent a fraudulent statement or other inducement. In your case the inducement to transfer the property based on your brother's desire to make your step-father feel "invested" is sufficient to create a viable basis for this transfer, there does not appear on the face of the transaction to be any fraud.
William B. Esq. : This determination as to whether or not there was a fraudulent statement by your brother is of course fact dependent and you will need to evaluate whether your brother told you something that was false, intending you to rely on it, and you did rely on it. Given the fact that this was a written document that you signed, the Court will deem you to have read and understood it even though you did not, this will make your case more difficult.
William B. Esq. : As I do not have all of the facts in front of me, and a claim for fraud in these cases is based entirely on the facts, you may want to consult an attorney to see if your facts are sufficiently different to create a claim in this matter.
William B. Esq. : I do wish that I had information that was more supportive of your position, and I am sorry to hear that you were manipulated. I wish you the best of luck with this matter. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to let me know. Best regards, Bill.
Customer : So William,...my having been diagnosed as Bipolar has no bearing on this question?
William B. Esq. : Unfortunately no, the fact that you are bipolar will not affect this question under the circumstances you identified. The only way it might would be if you could classify it as a mental impairment such that you could not comprehend what you were doing at the time you did it, and that your brother knew this at the time and had you sign anyway. As you describe it, you knew you were signing over the title, and your brother told you what the intent of the signing was, you may have a claim but it will be a very tenuous one. I would advise seeking advice from a local attorney (at least a consultation) if you intend to file suit as this type of claim can be very costly and your cause of action is difficult.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.