How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney Wayne Your Own Question

Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Practicing law since 2000.
23192590
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Attorney Wayne is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was

Resolved Question:

I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was extremely upset and mad numerous derogatory comments concerning people in my office and elected officials. What legal action(s) can be taken against me? At the time of the conversations, I worked for another elected official who has since retired. I think this may be the basis that is being used to place hidden cameras and listening devices in my home; however, I am not a threat to anyone, and I have never been a threat to anyone. I've never committed any crimes in my life, unless you count getting a few speeding tickets. Please help me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 1 year ago.
PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system until satisfied. Instead, please click CONTINUE CONVERSATION for more info.

Hello. Thanks for contacting us. I am sorry to hear of this worry. People often say things in the heat of the moment that they might not say when cooler heads prevail -- and no one wants those hot moments recorded secretly!

The key question is based on the state where the call was recorded, and who recorded it. Did the office have a policy that all phone calls on office lines are recorded (like when one calls a brokerage or mutual fund office?) If so, then the office had a right to record. But if it was recorded by someone else, then that person (In Mississippi) would need consent from at least one person participating in the phone call (called "one-party consent).

12 Other states require "two-party consent" for phone recordings (although an announcement at the outset of the communication that "we are on a recorded line" is notice one party can object and withhold permission).

If the person spoken to was in a 2-party consent state, then the recording could be illegal! So it is important to be sure whoever made the recording had such consent (in Mississippi, being part of the phone conversation is enough). If not, then it may be possible to send a warning letter informing the person that consent was not granted by any party to the call and that the person is potentially liable either civilly or criminally.

If the call recordings were legally made, then the real legal issues involve such things as defamation (but it is nearly impossible to defame people in public life, since the things said must not just be false, but also said with actual malice or reckless disregard for the truth). Other possible issues could arise if there was a confidentiality agreement or some other legal contract that was violated. Or if secret information was revealed contrary to law (but this is rare outside of national security or criminal investigations).

Ultimately, the biggest problem for people who work in public affairs is reputational. Such utterances can ruin one's reputation in the field if they come to light. That's why it may be a good strategy to try to stop revelations -- if the tapes were illegally produced without consent.

Please feel free to follow-up for clarification in the next text box.

I wish you speedy resolution in this matter.
Attorney Wayne, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: Practicing law since 2000.
Attorney Wayne and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne
Lawyer
1506 Satisfied Customers
Practicing law since 2000.