How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8241
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Legal Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If someone has placed hidden cameras and/or listening devices

Resolved Question:

If someone has placed hidden cameras and/or listening devices in my home, more specifically in my bedroom, is this an invasion of my privacy? What are my rights? The people I believe are behind this often make jokes and reference to very intimate and personal things that have taken place in my bedroom.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

What you describe is a crime. In fact, there are two separate provisions of the MS code that apply

The first has to do with recording audio conversations. The statute prohibits the willful interception of any wire or other communication unless that person is either a participant or has the consent of at least one party to the communication. Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-531(e). SO if someone is recording you, and they are not present? That is a crime.

The second has to do with recording video. The law prohibits secretly photographing, filming or producing any images of another person “with lewd, licentious or indecent intent” without that person’s consent while in a fitting room, tanning booth or area where there would be a reasonable expectation of privacy. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-29-63. So in your bedroom? That clearly violates the law.

BotXXXXX XXXXXne: you have a right to privacy...if someone is recording you, against your consent, you can report this to local law enforcement and allow them to investigate .



Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Since people on my job are commenting on the intimate details of my personal life--details that only took place in the privacy of my home, I assume they are aware of what has or is occurring. My question is what steps do I take to prove that there are devices in my home? Do I hire someone? If so, then who? Also, if they locate devices, how do I proceed? Do I have then removed? Do I try to have the origin of them traced? I need to know what steps to take to end this and to protect my privacy. I have had a home security system installed since all of this has occurred, but it's not the most high tech equipment. However, I'm sure it'll deter burglars. I just want justice for me and all of the people who may have been recorded in my home as well. What are their rights? Please help me because the people I suspect are behind this include my boss and a few of his cohorts because they're the ones who keep commenting on what I'm doing and saying in my home. I guess since he, the sheriff and district attorney are such great friends, he believes he's above the law. That shouldn't be the case.

What have you tried so far?: I haven't really done anything other than have a security system installed; however, a lot of my most intimate moments have obviously already been recorded.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Sorry...you ask

"what are their rights"? Who? the people who are recording you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Now that I know what's been done to me is illegal, I need to know how to proceed. What are MY rights? What steps do I take to locate the cameras and pursue legal action? Everything I have now is only my word against theirs. I don't have any proof except for them revealing intimate details of my personal life to me. There's no other way they could possibly know this information without seeing it on camera and recording it because it's extremely private. Do I hire a professional to locate the camera(s) and listening device(s)? If they locate them, do I leave them in place? Remove them? Is it possible that the origin of the devices can be traced?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

I will send this on to an expert who may be able to assist. I wish you the best of luck with this

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
You asked:
Do I hire a professional to locate the camera(s) and listening device(s)?
Yes, some private investigators can detect bugs and hidden cameras.


If they locate them, do I leave them in place? Remove them?
I would leave them in place until the police arrive to document that they are there.

Is it possible that the origin of the devices can be traced?
Yes, they may have fingerprints on them, and it may be possible to determine where they are transmitting to, and where they were obtained. You need a private investigator who handles what is called electronic countermeasures to locate and trace the devices.

I hope this information is helpful.
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8241
Experience: since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the Excellent rating!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney
984 Satisfied Customers
since 1983