How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26828
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was working with a company, online web cam service(based

Customer Question

I was working with a company, online web cam service(based in the USA) along with what ever I made through customers(60% of the cut), I also was receiving a promotional deal that I would get an extra $16 an hour for 3 hours each night, 6 days a week, for being online during the time slots that was set up back in Dec. 2012. I received payments through a company called Payza, then the online company had stated that they were having issues with Payza, if I would like to set up a one time Payment with Paypal, which I accepted. Then got set up with regular checks by mail. Which they never seemed to pay on time, usually a week or two past the payment date. When they declared the promotional deal ending in an official statement, they had owed me the past 2 pay periods, which also included the extra few days that was to be added into the last check I was to receive. I have requested many times to find out where my two payment checks was and that if there was a support number I could call to see about getting this resolved. I am owed over $1100.00 in services that I provided and promised the promotional deal that was in email contract form and promised to me up to a certain date. The only way I can contact them is through email, which they have stopped responding to me. I have found out the owner name along with a phone number and a PO box address and have the info on the company they paid me once through paypal. What kind of lawyer do I need to get this resolved?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 : Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.
JD 1992 : The only question I see in your post is "What kind of lawyer do I need to get this resolved?"
JD 1992 : In response to that, the proper type of lawyer for this kind of case is one who does civil trial law or civil litigation.
JD 1992 : You can find lawyers in the correct location and who practice in those areas of the law at www.lawyers.com.
JD 1992 : The website is showing you are offline so I will save and exit so I can assist others. If you have any additional questions please feel free to ask them in this thread. I will be online most of the day but it may take a little while for me to answer if I am assisting others.
Customer: I am online, had my account page up since i started the question
JD 1992 : I'm here
Customer: Are my chances good in getting my money?
Customer: Thank you for the type of lawyer I need
JD 1992 : The chances are good that you would win your lawsuit. As far as collecting on the judgment, that's hard to say.
JD 1992 : It depends on their assets.
Customer: I was doing research on the owner of the site, looks like he is some big (many) hot spots club ower down in Atlanta, ga
Customer: Alex Gidewon, but I can seem to get in contact with him
JD 1992 : Yo're probably better off just suing him and then seeing if he responds as opposed to continuing to try and contact him.
JD 1992 : If your lawyer sends a letter they may respond to that.
Customer: I got paid through another company that was with the company that he owns(that I worked for), do I leave them out of it or just give all the info that I have researched and dealt with working with this company?
Customer: to the lawyer?
JD 1992 : Just give the lawyer all the info. They will sort out out who to sue.
Customer: is there any law against web camming in alabama?
JD 1992 : Not that I am aware of.
Customer: just don't want any hiccups in presuing this
JD 1992 : The only way it would be illegal is if what is being shown is illegal (ex. kiddie porn). The camming itself wouldn't be.
JD 1992 : I don't see any issues for you on that front.
Customer: ok, no, just myself
Customer: thank u for your help, i researched on if my case was a good case
JD 1992 : You're very welcome.
Customer: which i has a written contract(email form) on both of my issues with getting paidwith what customers already paid me and the extra promotional deal
JD 1992 : I think that is all you will need.
Customer: isn't it a crime for them to withhold my money that I received from customers, that was paid through the site?
Customer: one last question, i may live in alabama, but I am close to the georgia state line,which is Rome, Ga. would it be alright to get the lawyer in ga even though i live in al?
JD 1992 : No, or at least not one that is prosecutable. The police are always going to tell you it is a civil matter.
JD 1992 : Yes, a GA lawyer would be fine.
Customer: ok, thanks, XXXXX XXXXX in finding a lawyer, my step 2
JD 1992 : That's correct.
Customer: have yourself a good day, thanks again!
JD 1992 : You have a food one as well.
JD 1992 : Good one
JD 1992 : Please ask any follow up questions in this thread. When all of your questions have been answered, then I would ask that you give a Positive Rating (of course I'd suggest Excellent) since that is the only way I get credit for my work and also please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. When looking at the answer I ask you to bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information. Also, issuing a positive rating keeps the question from “timing out” so you can return in the future if you think of a follow up. However, please do not issue a rating of any kind until all of your questions have been answered and please use the Reply button to ask additional questions or to provide answers to my questions.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26828
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Posted so you'd get an email.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.