How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38791
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

State-Florida whathappensif an opposing counsel does not submit

Customer Question

State-Florida
whathappensif an opposing counsel does not submit witness list and we are within a day of trial?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

If there is no witness list then if any witnesses are going to called and/or utilized, the judge has to agree at trial AND the other party does not end up reasonably contesting their inclusion. This makes bringing in witnesses much tougher for the opposing counsel but not impossible. Expert witnesses especially can be sworn in and be asked to testify if their credentials are validated even if they are not on the witness list provided there is good cause or reason as to why the list was not submitted. But essentially the other side in this case can contest inclusion on the basis of not being prepared and/or notified in advance, which would provide unfair advantage to the other party.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you... So it's difficult to blindside the other party? Also, this deals with a custody issue. I have custody of our daughter in our home state. The mom is trying to relocate the baby. Did I mention I have temporary custody? It is my understanding that before relocating the baby can be addressed, there has to be a petition to relocate the minor before the court can even make that ruling. Is this accurate?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, and you are most welcome.

That is correct, it is most difficult. The parties are both entitled to equal information, equal opportunity to speak with witnesses or know who may appear. Trial surprises are exceedingly rare as the parties are entitled to both knowing the same information for the case.


Before relocating a child, there is no relocation order required UNLESS there is already a custodial order in place granting access that has a relocation clause, OR if by relocating the ability of one of the parents to see the child is severely affected. Relocation 5 miles down the road does not require a court order. Relocating out of state 2000 miles away if there is a relocation order in place does require an order first. In your case since you have custody relocation cannot take place until a court order is granted since you have custody and primary rights to the child.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for anothergreat answer. This will be my last one. I just want to be clear of the particulars. i reside i Florida, which has jurisdiction over the baby. Her mom wants to move the baby to Michigan, which would greatly alter our relationship. Does the petition still not pertain to this?


 


Last question, I promise.


 


Thanks

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up. It would be my pleasure to clarify, truly.

My answers pertain to Florida laws. On this point the states more or less agree that relocation is permitted unless there is a court order denying relocation.

Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
16649 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.