How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38285
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I won in small claims court $500 against my claim of $8500.

Customer Question

I won in small claims court $500 against my claim of $8500. The judge ruled on a cross complaint having nothing to do with the original claim. and subtracted the cross from my claim. I am told I cannot file an appeal because I won, yet I lost $8000. do I have any remedies?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you this evening.

My apologies to you on your situation. Whomever told you that you cannot appeal is not quite correct. There were two separate complaints filed, yours and the other person's. You can still appeal the ruling on the other complaint as that did not technically go in your direction. That is your best remedy by far if your motion for reconsideration will go nowhere, as is likely the case.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That did not answer the question. The court will not accept the appeal stating I won the case. So now what do I do?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

But you did not win the case, you won a portion of the case. Please look to the link below directly from the California Self-Help Small Claims Section--they specifically state that as there was a counter-claim against you, you can still appeal on the counter claim:

http://www.courts.ca.gov/1072.htm

I am providing this link to you directly from the courts themselves so that you are not simply taking my opinion on this subject but what your actual steps would be.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I have used that link and the clerk and someone in the back drop stated he cannot file for an appeal because he won his case. The defendant cross complained in the same case so there is only one case number. Was this a judges trick so I couldn't file an appeal? Is there a higher court I can go to so I can get an appeal filed?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

My apologies but they are simply incorrect. If they filed a counter claim, you CAN appeal. The reason is because claims and counter-claims get consolidated anyway under the same case and docket number for efficiency purposes. Point out in your appeal that you are seeking a trial de-novo on grounds of the counter-claim being decided against you, and you should get a new trial at a higher court. This is not a trick, someone at the courthouse simply does not understand the process and I assure you that what I am suggesting is really you best step. Please remember that the clerks there are not attorneys and they cannot advise you--this is a legitimate option that you still have available to you.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


ok, I will go back and try again using your eloquent language.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Glad to help, truly!

Please let me know if it works--it should work based on the facts that you have provided.

Please take care and be well!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have defined the problem closer: The judge wrote the following: "judgment on the plaintiffs claim for ___(me) and against defendant___(them)in the amount of $500 plus costs of $315". Then he wrote: Judgment on defendants claim for cross defendant____(me) and against cross complainant___(me)"
This makes no sense because my evidence of a personal loan made to the defendant was based on undisputed (by judge or defendant) fact and the judge based his decision on the cross complaint. This in effect is barring me an appeal because my claim got lowered to the point I lost. What is my course of action, do I have to go to FTCA95? or is there another way to get a hearing to have a hearing? Please give me a solid answer that I can use. I will be glad to pay for it.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Please focus on the judgement claim for cross defendant. That is a separate cross complaint and that is a separate motion. That, by itself is what you can appeal. Consider your judgment in two wholly severable parts, one complaint that you filed as part one, and a wholly separate section that is a cross complaint. The latter is what you can appeal based on my answers from yesterday. The two judgments, and there are two judgments on this order, are able to be severed from one another and each one independently pursued. This is NOT barring your appeal, you just base your petition on the judgment for defendant's claim toward the cross-defendant (you) and seek an appeal against that portion of the ruling. I apologize if I am restating the information from above but to ensure that I was not misreading your concerns or making an error with my analysis, I likewise reviewed my information with other attorneys to ensure that the answer I am providing to you is correct.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have always understood clearly that these are two separate cases. It is the way the judge wrote the order that is the problem. On the original complaint(undisputed fact by he or the defendant), he was for but reduced the amount from $8500 to $500.

Then in the cross complaint the judgment was for the cross defendant, Me (original plaintiff). Now the clerks and self help people claim I cannot appeal because I won the case. Maybe I am getting better at explaining this thing.

Today I am filing sc105 and 105a asking for explaination. Any other ideas? I do appreciate your help on this but I appear stuck in the mud and it is why I think it is a judges trick' to keep the case from moving to an appeal.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
No problem, I do understand the confusion. You may to ensure that you file a motion for clarification to ensure that the judge's language is specific and pertaining directly to both claims. Then, once the language is further clarified you could then pursue an appeal based on the clearer language so that the clerks do not set aside your appeal and claim that it cannot be processed.

Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.