How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9832
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I sue for emotional distress and financial distress, defamation

Resolved Question:

Can I sue for emotional distress and financial distress, defamation of character,and slander
Here's my story, I live in conn. and my brother lived in il., last year he died in April 2012

Before he died we discussed what was to become of the family dog, I offered to take it but he said if there's a problem there should be enough family in Chicago to take it. Well six months later I was told I couldn't have the dog to take care of it ( my sister in law does not like me or my husband or our children) well to my horror she didn't ask any family members if they wanted the dog and she dropped it off at a dog pound. Well I was horrified and closed my business early on a sat and drove 1000 miles all night to this dog pound and had to pay to get her out and drove back 1000, all night again to arrive home to hurricane sandy on mon, the stress was off the charts, the money for gas, tolls, paying for the dog, lost income from closing my business,. Well six months after that in April of 2013 I get a call from a detective in il stating that my sister law swore out a statement that I came to her house in nov of 2012 and stole from her, she was having work done at her home and said a worker can identify me, so I told the detective to please show my picture around to prove it was not me, so I hired an il lawyer over the phone and nothing became of the case, this detective threatened to have warrant for my arrest, that's when I hired the lawyer, again the stress is off the charts, not to mention the lawyers fees, well I just found out that on Facebook my sister in law is telling everybody this lie and people are responding with comments like "kill her" "that crazy bitch" "send her to hell" and on and on, I have screen shots of this stuff on face book. Family and friends are seeing this and it causing problems all over the place, my stress level is beyond words, I live in sandy hook ct and don't need this bullshit we are still dealing with the tragedy. I want to sue to teach this woman a lesson
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Based on what you wrote, you could sue the sister-in-law (SIL) for defamation of character. In order to win a lawsuit for defamation of character, you must prove that your SIL made a false statement about you to a third party, and that your reputation was damaged as a result. In this case, it appears that is exactly what happened. Your SIL made false statements about you stealing things to the people on Facebook, and now people believe that you are a criminal. If you prove those facts, then you should be able to win a lawsuit. You'll need to sue in Illinois where your SIL lives, so you should retain a local attorney there. I'll warn you that you'll have to pay for the attorney out of your own pocket, however, and it is unlikely that an attorney would take this type of case on a contingency fee basis.

Slander is a type of defamation of character, so if slander occurred, it would be covered in the above mentioned lawsuit. Slander is oral defamation of character. Libel is written defamation of character. Posting the lies on Facebook would be libel, but it's possible that she committed slander as well (though speaking to police is generally immune from defamation of character, so talking to the detective would not likely count). However, filing a false police report is a crime, so you can complain about that to the police, who may take action against your SIL if there is evidence to support the fact that she lied. You can also sue her for abuse of process, which occurs when somebody abuses the legal system. In this case, it's a long shot since you weren't actually charged with a crime, but you can theoretically sue for that as well.

Unfortunately, you would not likely win a lawsuit for emotional distress. In order to win that type of lawsuit, you'd have to prove that your SIL's conduct was "extreme and outrageous," and that you suffered "severe emotional distress." Extreme and outrageous conduct is conduct that is heinous and beyond the standards of civilized decency or utterly intolerable in a civilized society. While your SIL's conduct is horrible, I'm not sure that it would fall into that category. Also, severe emotional distress means that the emotional distress was accompanied by physical symptoms that can be documented by a physician. You haven't mentioned anything like that, so I'm assuming that is not an issue.

Unfortunately, there is no cause of action for financial distress. In order to win any money to reimburse you for traveling, you'd need to prove that she owed you a legal duty to prevent that travel somehow. Nothing you've stated indicates that such a legal duty existed.

In sum, if you want to sue, it sounds like your best legal strategy is to sue for defamation of character. You should contact an attorney in the county where your SIL resides.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9832
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for your information, it was very helpful and easy to understand, could you possibly give me an estimation for what a defamation of character lawsuit would cost in approximation? Thank you very much
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again. I'm glad to be of help.

It's difficult to throw out estimates for lawsuits because they can vary by quite a bit due to unknown factors. For example, you could sue your SIL, and she may ignore the lawsuit, and you could win a default judgment. If that were to occur, you may only end up paying $1500 in attorney fees. On the other hand, your SIL could defend herself, and in doing so have depositions, interrogatories, admissions, a countersuit, etc. The case could blow up into something much larger than you anticipated, and it could cost you $20,000 in attorney fees. But assuming your SIL defends herself and there is a trial, but it's a simple case without depositions, etc., then my guess is that attorney fees would be in the realm of $5000. But bear in mind that I'm just estimating.

I hope that helps. I truly wish you luck in resolving this issue.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.