How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
3396227
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just had a collection agency call for a debt that is over

Resolved Question:

I just had a collection agency call for a debt that is over 10 years old. The Oregon statute of limitations is 6 years to sue for judgment. What's more, I had another agency contact me back in 2006 and at that time I had no record of owing the debt so I certified them to validate the debt. They responded that it would take them 90 days. Nothing ever came from them and they went thru the same dance again in 2006 and again I requested validation. Nothing came. Fast forward to this week when a different collection agency called naming the same original debt that had ballooned to 30k from 20k (again I never borrowed any such amount). Back in 2002 there wasn't much around about identity theft but I suspect I was a victim of it then. Now I know the debt isn't collectible in court but this 2nd agency is threatening to have a 1099-c sent to the IRS. I called the IRS and they said only the original debtor can send a 1099-c, and that any dispute about the validity of the debt was between me and the original debtor (a bank I don't think is even around now). So perhaps I have no worries, but the idea of having to pay taxes on 30k that I never borrowed shook me up some. Should I do anything? Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Dear JACUSTOMER - The original debtor would have to send the 1099 since the junk debt buyer was never out the money for the total debt and paid only pennies on the dollar for the right to collect. So I see no reason you would have any tax liability at this late date and if a 1099 was sent you could contest the validity with the IRS if necessary. As for the statute of limitations, it doesn't prevent a suit from being filed but it is a legal defense to any suit filed so long as you do not sign any settlement agreements or make any payments within 6 years. A lot of these less than honorable collectors try to trick people into making some type of payment agreement or making a payment which renews the SOL for another 6 years. So the best plan is to ignore these people and if they file a suit you then need to file an answer and assert the SOL. That should be a perfect defense to any lawsuit.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes, I'm familiar with the tricks that debt collectors sometimes play and I do know from the IRS that the original debtor would have to send the 1099-c. I guess there's no time limitation for them sending the 1099-c, but if they sold the debt to a collector can they still send a 1099-c years later? The IRS wouldn't admit to any dispute of validity for the debt, but according to their site they can raise the issue up to 3 years later. The debtor is supposed to send a 1099-c to the IRS and the creditor but doesn't always do the latter, so the poor taxpayer gets a big surprise a year or two or three after filing. Since the original debtor never came up with validation of any debt I don't see how the IRS could think it valid without same. Perhaps I'm just worried whenever the IRS gets involved.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Obviously I would have no way of knowing what has or hasn't bent sent to the IRS but if the original debtor is no longer in business and the debt is 10 years old it is unlikely that anything has ever been sent. I would think the IRS would know if they have any record of receipt of a 1099 for you and if they don't and it's been 10 years then my opinion is that you have nothing to worry about.
Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
Dave Kennett and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Sorry if I wasn't clear about one thing. The IRS said if I hadn't rec'd notice by now from them that the debtor had sent a 1099-c then it hadn't been sent. My question and worry is this: what do I do if I receive a 1099-c before next February? Do I have any recourse? Thanks.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
You would have to take that up with the IRS and contest the fact that the 1099 was legitimate, not that you didn't owe the debt. The IRS could care less if you are disputing a debt but if the debt doesn't exist then the 1099 is bogus. So you would have to use the argument that this is not an original creditor and that the 1099 is bogus.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Lawyer
27687 Satisfied Customers
25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations