How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26008
Experience:  Litigation Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The court found for summary judgment for the defendant (federal

Resolved Question:

The court found for summary judgment for the defendant (federal case) based on undisclosed documents which the defendant submitted in its reply to my (pro se plaintiff) objection to their motion for summary judgment. I then filed a motion to set aside since the court's decision was based on those undisclosed documents. (rules 60 and 26 and 37)
The defendant has responded to my motion to set aside by essentially retrying the case, and how I couldn't have won regardless. They admit in their pleading that all the docs they supplied with their reply to my objection were discoverable; but that it was my fault that I didn't specifically ask for them. They also state that it is common practice for counsel to add new documents previously undisclosed, to motions for summary judgment. Additionally, their Motion for Summary Judgment referenced exhibits which were not actually attached or filed with the Motion. These would have been undisclosed documents. The defendant, in their response to my motion to set aside, further claims that it was my job to tell them they forgot to attach the exhibits so that I could get them, thereby disclosing them ( 4 months after close of discovery). Are any of their positions correct?
Also, if the court doesn't set aside their order, I will be filing an appeal, based on the error of the court ruling on undisclosed documents. Do any of the defendant's positions listed above have merit? I don't want to rehash these errors if they will be irrelevant to the appellate court. Thanks so much.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

The biggest problem that I see with their argument is that in FEDERAL CIVIL LAWSUITS there is a procedure called "initial disclosures". At this time, all parties to the action provide any documents they currently have that are discoverable to the other parties. Thus, if they had discoverable documents and didn't produce them in their initial disclosures, that sounds like an issue.

If they claim that they didn't have these documents at the time and that you didn't ask for them in discovery, then they could have an argument in that limited set of facts. Also, if documents were used as part of a motion that hadn't been previously produced, whether this was proper would depend on whether or not you asked for the documents in discovery and/or whether the documents should have been produced as an initial disclosure.

The best argument may be that the motion contained no exhibits, and that you were deprived of your right to review and analyze these documents before the hearing, which gave you a distinct disadvantage.

Thus, there may be some merit to their claims as outlined above, but if they argued their case and used previously undisclosed exhibits to support the motion and you never received them, that's an issue.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK , I see. These docs were specifically asked for in discovery; the defendant claims he didn't understand the request. (the request was, Provide all documents for [the corporate defendant] and/or the [president of the corporation defendant] pertaining to [the corporation's] and/or [the president's] onboarding of new clients. They only provided docs for the [president] and not anything on the [corporation] before that [presendent] became president.
In their response, they acknowledge that during my deposition, I made it clear that the onboarding procedures were an issue, which is why they decided to include these new docs in their motion for summary judgment.
It sure seems to me that they knew way before their MSJ that these docs were discoverable, were germaine, and should have been disclosed.
What is your opinion, if any, on whether the court will set aside the judgment? Or whether I have an appealable issue? Thanks again.
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
If the party didn't understand the request, then that should have been the response - that the request is not understood and if you will clarify the question, a response will be provided.

As for setting the judgment aside, it is VERY hard to do, but it is possible (I had one set aside for a client this morning, actually because of improper notice).

However, if you can prove that the documents weren't attached to the motion and that they weren't produced during discovery, you should have a decent claim. However, if the motion fails, you can still appeal.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26008
Experience: Litigation Attorney
Roger and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.