How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Your Own Question

John
John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2686
Experience:  Licensed and practicing attorney.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

im a police officer with 27 yrs of service, who had neck surgery

Resolved Question:

im a police officer with 27 yrs of service, who had neck surgery 15 yrs ago, from an on job injury where I was hit by a drunk driver. I went back to work, and reinjured it in 2012. After out for a year due to complications, I was sent to a city doctor for a fitness for duty exam. City doctor put on report I needed to be retired due to following doctors treatment of pain medication. I was told by supervisors I would be retired. I went to the president of our union for help. In a meeting with him and the lead attorney, who handles our legal plan which states we are entitled to legal rep. for fitness for duty evaluation, President advised me I needed to stop taking the medications, and the union would get me an appt with a neck surgeon to see about repairing a failed fusion. The next day I had another meeting and have president on tape telling me he personally talked with the Chief of police and he assured him he would not retire me, and allow me to stay out till the union could get me an appt with a surgeon. I took myself off doctors meds, and am just dealing with the failed fusion. I kept the union president advised of my doctors visits and was very surprised when they proceeded with retirement hearings against me. I was advised that the union president never talked with the chief. I tried to get the atty who handles the legal plan which I have faithfully paid the dues for 27 years to represent me, but he turned me down, saying everybody has to retire one day, I was advised by someone familiar with what was going on with me that the union president was worried about not representing me, and he had a meeting with his friend the staff attorney to discredit me, in case I try and sue. thats as basic as I can make it. my question is can I bring suit against the union, the president, and the staff atty who will not honor the legal plan which clearly states I am entitled to representation for fitness for duty evaluations, and is this a case where an attorney would take on contingency?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.

EmplmntLaw1 :

Hi, thanks for submitting your question today and sorry to hear about the employment issue you are having. From my understanding, you have a contractual right to representation in a fitness for duty exam and the union has refused to represent you in the matter; and in fact the president mislead you to believe that any hearing would be delayed until after a second medical opinion was received.

EmplmntLaw1 :

And you would like to know whether you have a potential claim and, if so, is this the type of claim an attorney would take on contingency.

EmplmntLaw1 :

From the fact that you give, it does sound as if you'd have a claim against the union for failure to represent you. Generally a union has a duty represent its members in a manner that is not arbitrary and capricious. Yet in this case you not only found that the president had mislead you to believe that action would be taken, but when it cam down to there being a hearing, the union wouldn't even represent you at the hearing. The critical question in determining whether a union has breached its duty of fair representation is whether its conduct was arbitrary, discriminatory, or in bad faith, so that it undermined the fairness or integrity of the process.

EmplmntLaw1 :

Your union appeared to act arbitrary in not accepting your case - namely you had a definite right to representation at the hearing and it plainly refused to represent you without so much as an explanation apparently.

EmplmntLaw1 :

So, with the detail you given me, I would think there is a likely claim for failure to represent against the union.

EmplmntLaw1 :

The second question you ask is whether cases like this are taken on a contingency. Generally they are not...I suspect because there simply aren't lawyers that do much of this work. For example, if you were a private sector worker and this happened - you'd file a charge against the union with the National Labor Relations Board and they would assign you one of their staff attorneys - there would be no charge. But for public sector workers, like yourself, there is no agency to turn to that will represent you. Likewise, the remedy in the matter could be anything from forcing the union to fairly represent you to giving you some cash...so a lawyer working on a contingency - even if he is successful - may not receive much. I'm not saying you unequivocally will not find someone to represent you on a contingency - but I'm doubtful about it.

EmplmntLaw1 :

Let me know if you have any follow up questions or concerns. I'm happy to answer.

Customer: I have found out that my union is affiliated with a national union, would it be wise to consult them over this matter?
EmplmntLaw1 :

Yes, often times the local board members aren't really all that informed.

EmplmntLaw1 :

And the national president/board etc could advise him of the same.

Customer: Well it's more like our local president walks around wanting people to kiss his ring
EmplmntLaw1 :

I understand completely...your case does have merit in any event.

Customer: Is there any organization to file a complaint on the staff attorney not only refusing to represent me when our legal plan states its my right, but also misleads me into believing there's nothing I can do about it, and I find out any decision can be appealed to district court according to Texas labor code?
EmplmntLaw1 :

Yes, you'd file a grievance with the Texas state bar. here: http://www.texasbar.com/AM/Template.cfm?Section=How_to_File_a_Complaint

Customer: Thank you
EmplmntLaw1 :



You're welcome. Please leave a positive rating before you exit this chat as it is the only way I get credit for my answers. If you have any questions in the future regarding this matter come back to this thread and I'll be happy to answer. Thanks and good luck with the matter.

John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2686
Experience: Licensed and practicing attorney.
John and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions