How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttyCBradford Your Own Question

AttyCBradford
AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 591
Experience:  Attorney At Law
66829710
Type Your Legal Question Here...
AttyCBradford is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter was academically dismissed from college. She was

Resolved Question:

My daughter was academically dismissed from college. She was living in a dorm on campus at the time, receiving financial aid. Because of the dismissal, she was not allowed to stay in the dorm nor does she have any money (financial aid was suspended at the same time). However, the college is charging her $3000+ for room and board for the quarter she is not allowed to attend. Can they do that?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 1 year ago.

AttyCBradford :

Hello I am sorry to hear about your daughter's situation. The botXXXXX XXXXXne is that it truly depends on each college. If it is in the policy when she originally signed up for room and board that "no exceptions and/or adjustments will be made to room and board for a student who is suspended, dismissed, expelled, or asked to leave the College for any reason," or something to that same effect then yes they can. However, if they have a clause in there that states that room and board WILL be adjustment for a student who has been suspended, dismissed, expelled, or asked to leave the College then they may not

AttyCBradford :

My advice would be to go to the college's website, and under Tuition and Fees read the fine print as to what they can and cannot do when a student is dismissed

AttyCBradford :

If I have answered all of your questions please press accept and provide positive feedback so I will get credit for assisting you. If not and you have additional answers please do not hesitate to ask and I will respond as soon as I can. Thank you and I wish you the best in your situation!

Customer:

There is a clause that states:

Customer:

  1. "Students terminating their contract for the reasons provided in this subsection will only be charged up to the date they complete a proper check out (as outlined in 1.h). Students will not be responsible for the fees detailed in Section 17 above if the student can demonstrate one of the following criteria: Severe financial hardship

Customer:

Since she has no financial aid to pay for it now and has $18 in her bank account and a 10-hour per month job, doesn't that qualify as "severe financial hardship"?

AttyCBradford :

The problem is that she is NOT terminating the contract the school is. I am not sure if you are reading the correct section in the contract. You are correct that would be a severe financial hardship as well. I would check and see if there is a clause under the room and board about what happens when a student has been academically dismissed. Since she is no longer living in the dorm and odds are another student is they shouldn't be going after her as wel tHis would be a double recovery

AttyCBradford :

If I have answered all of your questions please press accept and provide positive feedback so I will get credit for assisting you. If not and you have additional answers please do not hesitate to ask and I will respond as soon as I can. Thank you and I wish you the best in your situation

AttyCBradford :

Please do not forget to accept the answer as this is the only way that we get credit for work. If you have additional questions please do not hesitate to ask

AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 591
Experience: Attorney At Law
AttyCBradford and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.