How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6467
Experience:  Legal Expert
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother died in 2006. I had power of attorney over all of

Customer Question

My mother died in 2006. I had power of attorney over all of her affairs, and was the executor of her estate. She was an actress. I regularly receive residual checks for her past work, made out to her from her union. The checks say "deceased" by her name. Do I have access to these monies?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 11 months ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

Did you complete the probate and receive and order from the court distributing the estate?

Customer:

No

TMcJD :

Okay, thanks for the information. So, is the probate still open?

Customer:

I don't know what that means, sorry

TMcJD :

Or did you never actually open a probate estate with the court?

Customer:

That is correct

TMcJD :

Probate is the court action legally required to transfer assets that your mother owned in her name only at the time of her death. Until that process is completed, those assets remain assets of her probate estate and you would not have any right to cash the checks. If I am understanding you correctly, you never completed a probate administration of her estate. If that is correct, then you would need to retain local counsel to assist you with probating your mother's estate. That would give you rights to her property, including the residual income.

TMcJD :

The Arizona State Bar Association's website is a good place to check for a lawyer referral service. You might also try www.martindale.com. That is also a very good website for locating local counsel.

Customer:

Ok That is clear. There is not enough at stake for this kind of action. Should I tell the sender's to stop sending the checks?

TMcJD :

If the value is small (less than $50,000), you may be able to use a small estate affidavit. That would be very quick and inexpensive. Here is link for more information on that form:

TMcJD :

http://www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/sscdocs/packets/pbse1.pdf

Customer:

Great! I'll give that a try

TMcJD :

If that is not an option, then you can of course let them know that your mother didn't have enough assets to complete probate and ask if you can have the checks made payable to you if you agree to indemnify them in the event some other heir claims a right to the property and sues the company paying the royalties.

Customer:

Let the union writing the checks know?

TMcJD :

Yes, if the affidavit procedure doesn't work. They'll need to know about the affidavit too if it does work.

TMcJD :

So they can make back and future checks payable to you.

Customer:

Ok

TMcJD :

Great. Glad I could help. If you do not need additional information, I would be grateful if you could leave me a positive rating for my time assisting you. I cannot receive credit for my work without your positive rating and that is the sole means of compensation for JustAnswer experts.

Customer:

Absolutely. You were clear and very helpful. I know what I can do next. Have a great day!

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6467
Experience: Legal Expert
Thomas McJD and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.