How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a defamtion of my name by a hospital doctors and nurses.

Customer Question

I have a defamtion of my name by a hospital doctors and nurses. It is all a lie. They said (shortly said) I was not taking care of my SIO when he was deathly sick..they said I didn't give him food or fluid. He (dr,) called a social worker...etc..and was going to start an issue with Social Service..that they check into adult 'abuse protection' and check the house.He had the nurse lying about things like they said I said to 'John while was hospitalized.. 'I told him not to eat food because you will 'shit the bed again and you don't need any thing to drink like I said last night....and they goes on & on..I was sooo upset I couldn't evem talk about without cryings..I am 68 yeas old a ond NEVER EVER woulld I do things like that....I have copies of these hospital records.I have witness' that were at the home....My personal Dr called me to tell me they were saying bad things about me.... in medical report on John..he wiil stand up for me as I am a patient of 35 years..ans he know me WELL....anyway "THANK GOD" hmy John did survive. WE lives in a town of 17,000....this is at the hands who ha access to hospital computer system, any doctors office etc. This is very very up setting. we middle class (poor sidE)LOL! WE HAVE A BEAUTIFUL HOME AND NICE CARS..BUT NOT NEW..mAYVE He coulbuy us a couple new cars or 2???I have all the prood..P>S> John's Brother flew in to see him..Doctor..Never questioned him.about mE!!!!dah!..he is klso a good witness..my name is XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

You have the right to sue the hospital for defamation under the set of facts which you have just laid out here.

That being said, what is your exact question that we can answer for you?

I look forward to hearing back from you.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


IN your opinion do we have a case that would probably not go all the way to court.. What woukld be a an amount to asked for? I don't think it would go too far...they would hate to have this in local paper.'


You see the last time jojn was in hosp. they gave him horrible care...when i filled out the survey.. with honesty...I think the whole motive was to get back at me for that...These dr and the nurse were abosultely NIce..Back stabbing me al the time...Could we win this...and how do I find a lawyer.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
I'm going to be up front with you and tell you that defamation lawsuits are not something that produce a large amount of money.

That being said, can you tell me how their defamatory statements has affected your ability to make a living?

Has it actually caused you to lose any money?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I don't care $75,000 would nice

WE are both retired..every time

i M A VERY HYPER..SOCIAL PERSON..i LOVE LIFE , BUT I CRIED OVER THIS FOR DAYS...i GOT DEPRESSED. i FINALLY TOLD JOHN

AND HE WAS ABSOLTELY FURIOUS,... ALSO. I get near the hospial or other peopLe..like the 'nursing home' .WHERE JOHN IS NOW.they all know it because it was rePort...It mAkeS FELL feel mad/sad because i know what they are thinkinG..WHAT A BITCH!! ALTHO tHEY ARE ( AS WERE THE LIEING NURSES) VERY NICE.'

CAROL ANN XXXXX

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your response.

I completely understand your anger about this. I will say though that without any actual damage such as a loss of money or other affect to your reputation which has caused you economic loss, it is highly unlikely you would recover anything remotely close to $75,000.00.

The type of damages you have are called nominal damages, which are generally only something which are going to lead to a small judgment from a jury.

I know this is shooting you down, and I don't mean any disrespect by this. I just don't want you to go to court and file a suit expecting to make a lot of money out of it when the courts never produce this kind of jury award on these type of facts.

You might consider filing this case and then attempting to get a settlement. You would win the case, but without proof of an economic loss (which is what the law focuses on in these situations), you will not likely recover a large award.
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What do you think would be the amount to ask for? John's brother from VA flew in to see John, The staff at hospital never said a word to him about me??!! and the 'lack of care' (lies, lies)does this sound like they were concerned, 'Rick' should have been told these things they were saying when I wasn't in the room. John would not eat, it made him sick to eat and all I could get him to eat was applesauce & jello and all the water & juice he would drink. I had people at the house that seen how I was caring for him....I was doing everything I could do...
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
It is the fact that one of the doctors thought this and told it to another person which makes it defamation. If they would have told Rick, they would have been further defaming you, so it is good that they did not do that.

This would be a claim I recommend for small claims court. The jurisdictional limit in small claims court is $6,000.00. So that is what you should demand.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.