How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask David C. Garner Your Own Question

David C. Garner
David C. Garner, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 850
Experience:  JD with Distinction, Admitted to practice in California
19551178
Type Your Legal Question Here...
David C. Garner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recently denied the purchase of a gun. I have bought

Resolved Question:

I was recently denied the purchase of a gun. I have bought several guns over the past 25 years with no problems arising from the background checks. After much prodding of various agencies, I was able to determine that the problem arose from a conviction from 1978 California HS12305(possession of an explosive). My record shows conviction of HS12305 with suspended sentence and 2 years probation. The next 2 entries are as follows from 1980 (after probation complete) "12305 conviction set aside & dismissed per 1203.4PC", and "reduced to misdemeanor / 17 PC". I have been told recently that the court didn't have the authority to reduce the charge to a misdemeanor as it is considered a straight felony.

My question is this: Was the law at the time(1980) different so as to allow this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  David C. Garner replied 1 year ago.

David C. Garner :

Are you there?

Customer:

Yes

David C. Garner :

Ok... based on my review of Health and Safety code section 12305, it is a straight felony and not a wobbler. Let me check something for you. Stand by.

David C. Garner :

Still working....stand by.

David C. Garner :

Ok, I can find no evidence that this offense was ever a "wobbler" meaning that it could be or could be reduced to a misdemeanor. That said, even if it could, reduction to a misdemeanor under 17(b) does not restore the prohibition against firearm ownership.

David C. Garner :

Basically they reduced and expunged a felony that could not be.

David C. Garner :

You are extradoirinarily lucky.

Customer:

Could there have been anything else in the plea deal?

Customer:

FYI 12303 & 12303.3 were dismissed in the plea deal.

Customer:

Am I now a felon in possession of a firearm though? I have bought several guns legally over the years until this last NICS check.

David C. Garner :

It would depend on exactly what happened. I would suggest requesting a transcript and any and all documents if at all possible to analyze exactly what happened that day.

David C. Garner :

It is quite possible that you could be a felon in possession. I would suggest that you contact the DOJ and ask for a copy of your rap sheet.

Customer:

That's where I got the information in my initial question.

Customer:

There is very little information contained in the record from California DOJ.

David C. Garner :

Then the next step is to try and get the records from the court. It is possible that you have been able to purchase weapons over the years as computer technology had not caught up with rap sheets.

Customer:

I was told that the court transcripts were unavailable due to the time passed.

David C. Garner :

That is possible. This is a difficult situaiton and there is not a clear answer I can give you. I do not think that you would be culpable for the firearms you have based on the documentation you can show, but it may be a block to future purchases that you cannot resolve.

Customer:

From my own research, I know that the 12303 & 12303.3 are both wobblers & I can't picture my lawyer at the time(sharp guy) having me plead to a felony instead of a misdemeanor. Could it be an error in when it was recorded?

David C. Garner :

That is possible. But without the transcripts or records, there is no way to tell. The paper trail you indicate suggests a wobbler and perhaps a clerk error in recording it. I'm not sure what the process would be to correct that at this point. You MIGHT be able to hire an attorney to put it on calendar to correct the record since it is clearly in error. You run the risk then of having it corrected not in your favor.

David C. Garner :

Do you have any convictions since?

Customer:

No

David C. Garner :

Then you could argue the clerk made an error and recorded the wrong charge - that the court correctly acted in 17b'ing a wobbler and the error is the court's and its to your detriment. Since you have a clean record it puts the burden on the court. I would talk to a local attorney, but they will be scratching their head at first too.

David C. Garner :

This is a very unusual case.

Customer:

Yes, very strange. I've been going about life for the last 35 years believing this was behind me. I guess I'll find a local guy & go from there.

Customer:

Thanks for the quick response,

Customer:

Chris

David C. Garner :

I did the best I could. I will work on this and if I can find more information, I will reply again to the question.

David C. Garner :

Thanks for the opportunity to help.

David C. Garner :

If you found this helpful, please rate my efforts. Take care!!

David C. Garner, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 850
Experience: JD with Distinction, Admitted to practice in California
David C. Garner and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
555 Satisfied Customers
JD with Distinction, Admitted to practice in California