How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29933
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a lawyer file a lawsuit in special civil against me for

Resolved Question:

I had a lawyer file a lawsuit in special civil against me for fees he felt he was owed. I in turn not only responded but also filed a counterclaim against this lawyer. When we went to court we agreed to each dismiss our filings. As part of the court form for the dismissal it notes the following: "Each party agrees to release and give up and and all claims and rights which they may have against the other arising out of this action. This releases all claims including those of which the parties are not aware and those not mentioned in this stipulation of settlement."
Does this agreement which states the above mean I cannot go on to file a malpractice lawsuit against this attorney?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good evening.

Customer:

evening

RayAnswers :

You should not sign this release form if your intent is to pursue a legal malpractice claim against his lawyer.It is very possible the lawyer would seek to use the release against you in such a lawsuit. Arguably the language "arising out of this action" might encompass such a malpractice claim.You may choose to draft our own form or modify this one if you want to retain the right to bring a malpractice suit.The reason this is in the release is that the court wants the parties to agree to release any present and future litigation.

Customer:

i see.

RayAnswers :

You certainly have a right to not sign this and to return to court if you have to.Alternately you can draft your own release and submit it to the other lawyer.You would want to reserve the right to bring a future claim for legla malpractice.

Customer:

I was wondering if this only applied to the special civil case or would apply to any futer suits

RayAnswers :

Overall this release is pretty broad.Certainly they would raise it in say a malpractice claim and the court would have to decide the issue.But if you really believe you are going to pursue a malpractice suit I would not agree to such a release.

Customer:

*future

Customer:

thank you

RayAnswers :

You have right to modify it and due a cover letter specifically setting out that you are not willing to waive your right to bring such a claim.Thanks again.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29933
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the rating and good luck to you in resolving this.

This communication does not establish an attorney client relationship here.Information provided is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29933
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The agreement was a general form which the court supplies and I did end up signing it in the end. So I presume by doing so I cut myself off from being able to pursue a malpractice claim. I had assumed this document would have only applied to the case/docket number at hand and would not have prevented any other type of litigation.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
I cannot tell you for certain here--if you file a malpractice suit then likely they raise it as an issue.Your argument would be that the claim arose out of other actions, etc other than those contained in this release.

Ultimately the court would have to decide if this barred you.Since it was a premade standard form your other argument was that there was no intent to waive.A malpractice lawyer may well be able to argue around it but it is bound to come up.I would not give up pursuing your malpractice claim, its possible the court decides that you did not intend to waive such a claim.Just know that it is probably going to be an issue for your lawyer to deal with.

You have a two year Statute of Limitations on Legal Malpractice claims in NJ here.

http://research.lawyers.com/New-Jersey/New-Jersey-Statutes-of-Limitations.html

Thanks for the follow up, good luck with your claim.I can see that you have not gotten the legal assistance that you originally sought from this person.
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29933
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is it possible to file a malpractice lawsuit myself without the use of an attorney? Would I need to file in the same county in which I am in our can I file in another county this way I do not have to worry about requesting a change of venue?

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

You would have to file it herein the same county as venue would be proper there.And you can file a civil suit pro se on your own if you choose.You might be able to find a lawyer to take it contingent fee as well.That means you do not pay unless there is a recovery.

 

Thanks for the follow up.Good luck with your claim .You may also want to file a grievance as well.

 

You can do so here.

 

Office of Attorney Ethics handles complaints about lawyers in New Jersey. To file a complaint about a lawyer in New Jersey: www.judiciary.state.nj.us

Lawyer Complaint Mailing Address
Office of Attorney Ethics
Mountain View Office Park 840 Bear Tavern Road PO box 963
Trenton, NJ 8625

Telephone
(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

 

Thanks again.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29933
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.