How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4265
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Yesterday you recommended that I amend my Answer to the Original

Resolved Question:

Yesterday you recommended that I amend my Answer to the Original Complaint = "... amend your answer to assert a 'waiver' defense. The waiver defense would say: Plaintiff has waived all or at least part of the claims asserted in its complaint..." I am filing my Motion for Sanctions (Spoliation), should I keep my Amended Answer pleading separate ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
If your original Answer contained waiver as an affirmative defense, then there is no need to amend as I suggested. Sorry for the confusion.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not a problem... so, let's address my "real" problem - the primary witness is nowhere to be found (probably back in Vietnam) - the Plaintiff claims the communications/ contract negotiations/ etc with the primary witness (which would support our Counterclaims & invalidate their claims) are all "lost" - so, is there anything I can do with regards XXXXX XXXXX missing 3rd party ? (as we discussed I will be filing a Motion for Sanctions: Spoliation of Evidence)

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
This is a problem.

If the witness will not voluntarily provide you with a statement, then you have to force him to submit to an examination under oath.

Vietnam is a signatory to the Hague Convention which allows you to take evidence of a person there under a judicial order from the US.

The process for accomplishing this is incredibly expensive and time consuming though. In other words, you have to file a motion for "letters rogatory" with the Hawai'i court and then take those to a lawyer in Vietnam who then files the letters with the court there and has an order issued commanding the person to appear and give testimony. You would then record the testimony by video and use it in your trial.

I'm assuming that this probably is not an option, so the real question is do you know where in Vietnam this person is and do you think that they would cooperate with a request to give a statement?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not sure they would give a statement, even if I could find them - they didn't want to get involved... IF I do locate them, do I need to Subpoena them for a deposition ? Can I have a professional take a transcript via Skype ?

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Subpoenaing them for a deposition is what I'm talking about above, with the Hague Conference.

Even if he agrees to voluntarily go along with a deposition, if you notice the deposition you will have to give the other side an opportunity to question him. Since he is outside the jurisdiction of the court, what would be smarter would be to get him to voluntarily give you a sworn statement under oath, which can be done over skype usually. The statement would have the same effect as an affidavit, except that it would be something you could use in court in place of his testimony.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Does this have to be done by a certified court reporter, or ?

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
There are two ways to go about it.

You could do it yourself (record the conversation and then turn it into a transcript) but then you would have to send him the transcript and get him to sign it and send it back.

Or you could get a certified court reporter to take the statement.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

IF we could convince him to help, I'm assuming he could just write a sworn statement/ affidavit and simply have it notarized - BUT, what can usually be done to legally/ ethically convince - or motivate - a witness to give a statement ?

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
You could do that too.

Talk to him on the phone, tell him you are going to write out an affidavit. Send it to him by email and ask him to go sign it in front of a notary.

In fact, because he is in a foreign country, you can even just put a statement on it that "this affidavit is being signed under the penalty of perjury pursuant to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure" and then have him sign it. A notarized affidavit would be better though if he can find a notary in Vietnam.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK, and what can usually be done to legally/ ethically convince - or motivate - a witness to give a statement ? I'm assuming it is also common for opposing counsel to have this statement stricken/ inadmissable - what can we do to help make sure the witness statement will be admissable ?

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
The statement needs to only contain things that are within the witnesses personal knowledge, that are statements of fact and not statements of opinion, and that do not contain hearsay.

The statements must also have a proper foundation. In other words the statement must explain how he knows what is being said on all the facts he is stating.

If you follow these guidelines, that will be your best shot for having the statement remain admissible.
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4265
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK, and FYI, the statement from this witness will turn the case and absolutely support our claims against the Plaintiff of Misrepresentation/ Fraud/ etc - so, I want to make sure we get the statement & it "sticks" at Trial - in fact, if we had the statement, we believe the Plaintiff would settle immediately (they have even indicated this themselves)... is there something I could say that would "motivate" the witness to tell the truth and make a statement when they are intimidated by the $18 Bill Plaintiff and their law firm ?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
2722 Satisfied Customers
Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs