How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Legal Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Getting married next week in California. I am the groom. I

Resolved Question:

Getting married next week in California. I am the groom. I am filling out the marriage license and was wondering if I could change my last name as follows. Currently, my full name is “A B C”, where “A” is my first name, and “B C” is my last name (My last
name is ***** ***** no dash, and I do not have a legal middle name). Is it possible to change my name to “A B C”, where “A” is my first name, “B” is my middle name, and “C” is my last name? Or is this not allowed because I am not changing my last name to my
spouse's last name? My fiance would also like to change her last name to match “C” in the above example - is this possible, or is she obligated to change it to “B C”?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
Congratulations first on your upcoming marriage. Unfortunately, you can't simply change your name on a marriage license, and then have it be legal (even just a last name). For the change to be legal, you would have to file a Petition for Name Change with the courts and have a judge order the change. While the process is straightforward, it can take several months to complete, so it is not something you could accomplish before your wedding.
Therefore, your spouse to be would have to take your last name as it is now.
The instructions on how to petition for a name change in California can be found here:
http://www.courts.ca.gov/1051.htm#howto
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Robert,Thank you for your response. I also appreciate the link you provided.Is it ok if my fiance and I change our names on the license, and then follow up with the legal process (SSN, Driver License) later on? The following link seems to imply that splitting my last name into a middle name and last name (one segment for each) is OK: http://www.acgov.org/auditor/clerk/change_ml.htmSpecifically, the following language (point 3):"If the parties to be married choose to have their new name(s) shown on the marriage license, then the new name must be entered on the marriage license application. The parties may choose any of the following middle or last names as the name(s) they wish to use after marriage [Family Code, Section 306.5(b)(2)]:The current last name of the other spouse;
The last name of either spouse given at birth;A name combining into a single last name: 1) all or a segment of the current last name of either spouse; or 2) all or a segment of the last name given at birth to either spouse;A hyphenated combination of last names.
Note: You may not change your first name using this process."If we're following the "A B C" example above, couldn't "B" and "C" be considered "segments" of my current last name, and may be used by either me or my spouse? Or am I off base with this assumption?Thanks! I will rate you well, I just want to make sure I have everything in order.
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
I do apologize for my delay. As soon as I sat down to reply, I got very busy and the phone started ringing.
In answer to your question - well, I'll be darned -yes, you can do this. Section 306.5 pecifies that a person may adopt any of the following last names:
the current last name of the other spouse
the last name of either spouse given at birth
a name combining into a single last name all or a segment of the current last name or the last name of either spouse given at birth
a hyphenated combination of last names.
Thus, since your last name is ***** ***** or both of you could change your name to say, A (First name) B (Last Name) or A (First Name) C (Last Name).
California Family Code section 306.5(b)(4) provides that such election by a person to change his or her name serves as a record of the name change. A certified copy of a marriage certificate containing the new name, or retaining the former name, shall constitute proof that the use of the new name or retention of the former name is lawful.
So, you would still have to go to the DMV and social security to update them with the change of name of course, but your proof of lawful name change, if requested, is a certified copy of the marriage certificate.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you!
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
You're very welcome! Please remember to give me a positive rating if you have not done so already, as that is the only way I am credited for assisting you.
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.