How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As Hawaii courts have not resolved whetherHawaii law would

Resolved Question:

As Hawaii courts have not resolved whether Hawaii law would recognize a tort of spoliation of evidence (whether intentional or negligent spoliation), would we simply file a “Motion for Sanctions for Spoliation” ? and ask for 1. a judgment by default against opposing party; 2. or adverse inference instruction to the jury; 3. or the preclusion of evidence relating to the issue of our damages; or 4. for monetary sanctions ? I'm just trying to determine what I should file with the Circuit Court in response to Plaintiff's intentional/ negligent spoliation of evidence critical to proving our Counterclaims...

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

You would indeed file a Motion for Sanctions for Spoliation. The remedy you ask for really depends on the type of spoliation which took place.

What is the evidence which was spoliated?

How was the evidence spoliated (negligently or intentionally)?

What is your evidence of the spoliation?

What did you need the evidence for in your case?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What is the evidence which was spoliated?

ESI - specifically, e-mail

How was the evidence spoliated (negligently or intentionally)?

they testify the electronic folder "disappeared"

What is your evidence of the spoliation?

by their own testimony in the Court Record & their Response to our requests for Answers & Production of Documents

What did you need the evidence for in your case?

ALL is needed for us to prosecute our Counterclaims of: Misrepresentation, Unfair & Deceptive Trade Practices, and Unjust Enrichment

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Ah yes, I recall discussing this.

In your motion, you want to specifically describe the missing information and how you know it existed in the first place. You then need to go through and state why it was negligent that they have conveniently lost the information and that they had notice that this information would be in contention when they filed their lawsuit (provide facts and explanations to support this argument). Then, you state how exactly the spoliated evidence would support your case and why you cannot get this information from any other source, and thus have suffered "irreparable harm" because of the Plaintiff's negligent and potentially intentional spoliation.

Then, I would suggest that you seek an adverse inference instruction regarding the element of your counter-claim that the spoliated evidence would establish, and costs of bringing the motion as sanctions for the intentional/reckless spoliation.

Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK, thanks - and as to timing, we have not yet had our Pre-Trial Conference - file now, or ?

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Yes! The sooner the better. The judge may reserve ruling on the motion until the pre-trial conference, but you want to file it now and have it as an ax dangling above their heads (increasing your leverage).

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If available, could you direct me to a sample Motion for Sanctions/ Spoliation ? And am I asking for Adverse Inference - NOT an Adverse Presumption ? How important is it for me to include Case Law in my Motion for Sanctions ?

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
A presumption is a higher sanction than an inference. An inference says "jury, you may infer that since the plaintiff destroyed this evidence, the evidence was against the plaintiff."

A presumption says "jury, you may presume that the evidence which the plaintiff destroyed established the element of ______(causation,liability, etc).

Unfortunately, I'm not aware of any form for a motion for spoliation.
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.