How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26623
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IF AN APARTMENT COMPLEX OF 90 UNITS HAS ARULE STATING ALL ANIMALS

Resolved Question:

IF AN APARTMENT COMPLEX OF 90 UNITS HAS ARULE STATING ALL ANIMALS MUST BE REGISTERED AT ACOST OF 600 DOLLARS WHAT ABOUT A VISITOR WHO BRINGS A DOG INTO THE COMPLEX AND THE TEASON BEING SO THAT THE LITTLE OLD POODLE IS THERE TO GET A BATH ONCE OR TWICE A WEEK , THE OWNER OF THE APARTMENT IS BEING HARASSED IF I MAY USE THAT TERM , TO PAY A REGISTRATION FEE , AND A POSSIBLE PENALTY FOR VIOLATION OF THE RULES WHIC IS UNREASONABLE WHAT STEPS DO YOU ADVISE THE PERSON WHO IS SO KIND TO THIS LITTLE ANIMAL TO TAKE ? A FRIEND OF ANIMALS BRIAN
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

Does the rule qualify the animals - - such as "all animals of residents" or anything else that would differentiate between a resident's animal and a guest's animal?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I believe it requires all animals its an unresonable law or rule if applied to visiting situation of a time of a few hours to complete the clean up


there needs to be some wiggle room , don't you agree .is this discrimination?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Ok Brian, thanks. Give me a moment to do some research.
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
It's not really discrimination because there's no protected class of individuals being excluded - - the only exception would be if the pet was a service animal for a disabled/handicapped person. However, the rule does seem unfair.

From what I've looked at and in my experience, the CCR's and bylaws ONLY pertain to a resident/member of the complex. Thus, someone who isn't a member can't be forced to pay a fine because they haven't agreed to it. However, the complex could prohibit any animals from coming onto the property IF they don't belong to a member - - that would be legal.

But, to say that if a friend's pet comes to your house a few days a month or so, a fee should be paid is a little over the top.

It sounds like the provision is ambiguous because it doesn't differentiate between a member's pet and a guest's pet, and that may be the way to try and get the rule amended. It's just like provisions that say if a person has a houseguest for over 30 days, there's a penalty or the person has to tell the guest to vacate, etc.

Thus, the rule would seem unfair and really unenforceable to non-members, BUT the member could get stuck with a fine for harboring a guest pet unless the rules are changed. The best course is likely to ask the complex board to amend/clarify the rule to address member and non-member pets.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26623
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 23 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - I was checking in to see if you have any additional questions. If so, please let me know and I'll be glad to respond. Thanks.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions