How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4258
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last Wed night April 1, 2013. My Daughter called me from Delaware

Resolved Question:

Last Wed night April 1, 2013. My Daughter called me from Delaware to inform me that every room in the house that I and my late husband, (who was a wwll vet) rent was on the inter net including my dead husband picture and my open wallet on the bed with some papers. Most of all my things you could see from the pictures that was taken even my car. A man name XXXXX XXXXX had another man to take the pictures. I was told that the pictures that they were taken was to see all of the repairs that had to be done to the house! The house is for sale by my landlord Chris Alderman! ( 811 fairfax Av,) My fear is that I live alone. And since those picture came out on the internet, I have had to call the police a number of times. I am afraid for my life. But not only that This man XXXXX XXXXX, told me that when the house is fixed up that my rent would go from $600. Back up to $750. And I should move since I could not paid that amount. He call me to tell me, to ask when was I moving? I told him that I had from now till Dec 2013 to make up my mind. He told me that I had to be out before than. He also said that I had a month to month lease and that I could be put out anytime. I told him this was not so, because my husband an I signed a one year lease. He told me that I had to show the lease to him, when he came. I am to upset my chest start to hurt and I have been in pain and jump at any sound. The house and my things and the picture of my late husband has also been posted on Craigs List Roanoke, Va I feel that my safety and my rights to privacy has been violated. I am still grieving for my husband, who die this year at the hands of the VA hospital letting him fall and he die one week later.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I'm very sorry to hear about this situation. It sounds very stressful.

Who put the photos up on Craigslist? XXXXX XXXXX or your landlord?

Do you have a copy of your written lease?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

XXXXX XXXXX, He also had other men with him taken pictures I also thing that my landlord did to. Because the picture of my car was only parked cross ways of the house before my husband died. Yes I have copy of the lease.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
The law provides that you have the right to privacy in your house, even when your house is rented. Thus, a person cannot invade that privacy by taking photos without authorization from you and posting those photos on the internet.

You have the right to demand that the photos be taken off the internet immediately. If they are not taken down, you have the right to sue XXXXX XXXXX for an injunction ordering him to take the photos down.

In regard to any photos that your landlord took, these are legal if they are of the outside of the house, but he would also need your permission to photograph your possessions inside your house.

In regard to your landlord asking you to move out, you need to review your lease and ensure that the lease provides you with a rental term through December 2013. If your landlord attempts to move you out prior to that, you may sue the landlord for wrongful eviction and breach of contract.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4258
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
2718 Satisfied Customers
Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs