How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17045
Experience:  Licensed Atty, 28 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a small business and one of my employees (now ex employee)

Resolved Question:

I own a small business and one of my employees (now ex employee) used personal information of our clients to open up cell phone accounts. The investigating secret service agent is requesting that I go through the list of names and verify which are clients. I have gone through the list and about 10% of the names on the list are clients. Should i provide the completed list to the agent, even though it would confirm my agency as one of the sources she stole info from? The agent has been very friendly and stated that neither myself or my business is being implicated or involved in the case.
Please give me any advise you can before I submit the list.
Thank you in advance
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. Although I cannot give you legal advice since we cannot form an attorney-client relationship and the Site TOS does not allow it, I can tell you what some of the legal issues are in regards XXXXX XXXXX the list.

If you voluntarily give this list to law enforcement, you are exposing your company to potential civil suit from the "victims" based on negligence on the company's part or just suit based on the fact that your employee did this while employed by you. You would likely have a good defense, but you do have that exposure. In addition, there is a privacy issue here. The privacy issue though can be overcome if you are compelled to release the names. That means if law enforcement comes to you with a warrant for this information, then you have to give it to them and you no longer have legal exposure for voluntarily providing private information to an outside source.

You will still potentially have legal exposure with your customers for the identity theft even if you do have to provide the information via a warrant. However, it is always more advisable to make the State jump through the legal hoops and compel you to provide the information by way of a warrant. So, if you want to go that route, just tell law enforcement that you would be more than willing to provide the information once you are served with a warrant for the list.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17045
Experience: Licensed Atty, 28 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Marsha411JD and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

as of now, my employee has not been charged. It was her fiance that she claims used her computer to steal the clients info. Out of the 1200 names provided, only 50 or so are clients. Does it matter that the criminal was not my employee? Should I still make them get a warrant for the names of my clients on the list.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and thank you for your reply. Again, I have to remind you that I am not, and cannot tell you what you should do in this case. I can really only tell you what your legal exposure is and what your rights are. The fact that it was not your employee that took the information is good for you in terms of liability for the theft of the names. It would be much harder for a customer to successfully sue you for this breach since you cannot anticipate that a third party will come in and do this and this wasn't your employee.

However, the other issues are the same. In other words, there is still your right to demand a warrant before you give out private information (names of customers.) Whether you do that is up to you. As long as you are comfortable that you are dealing with legitimate law enforcement (badges seen and names and bag numbers taken) then you can either voluntarily give them this information or demand a warrant. You have no criminal exposure here, so that is not an issue.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.