How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2502
Experience:  Better Business Bureau. 13 Years bankruptcy experience. Member of the Chicago Bar Association
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my bankruptcy lawyer never told me I was not to use my credit

Customer Question

my bankruptcy lawyer never told me I was not to use my credit cards prior to filing bankruptcy. I had moved out of my home and lived with a friend due to mold, separated from my fiance, then had to move back into the house due to issues with my friend. Everything I owned, except my clothes, TV's and some kitchen stuff had to be thrown away or burned due to the mold and my fiance took all of the things he had bought so I had basically nothing when I moved back to the house. The bankruptcy lawyer said I could file chapter 7, foreclosure papers had been issued to me prior to seeing the lawyer and he felt I would be in the house until at least next year, so I replaced some, not all, of the items I had lost. In addition, several large appliances stopped working so I had to replace them as well. He filed the paperwork the end of April, I told him about the credit card usage after receiving paperwork from the law office last week. He said he found it hard to believe noone told me not to use the cards, tried to deflect the blame stating did I remember him saying not to get dental work done until after the discharge of the bankruptcy using a care credit card I had just received in the mail. He never explained why, I thought the court would not look kindly if I started dental work prior to declaring bankruptcy but could not pay my credit cards. I am sick about this, had no idea I could be put on the witness stand and cross examined by my creditors at the meeting of the creditors, was told they never showed up. The paralegal, however, last week told me it happens all the time in case they suspect fraud. I had no intention of defrauding anyone, I honestly thought I could use the cards until my bankruptcy was filed. I did not use all of my credit cards, just 3. I even mentioned to the paralegal several weeks ago when she mentioned to me she would be calling me for the final balance in my checking account that I had used several of my credit cards and that I would give her updated balances. She never said a word to me. I told the lawyer that I do not want to get in trouble, he said you are not in trouble, you will just have to pay back what you spent. I hope this is true, I have not slept well since this happened last Friday. Help, I need advise!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Terry L. replied 1 year ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

Ok, So, your chapter 7 is filed. Has any creditor filed an objection?

Terry L. :

The ball is in the creditors court, at this point.

Terry L. :

If they file an objection for the recent usage, called an adversary, you would have to fight the claims that they make in that case.

Terry L. :

The code section that would likely be used: 523

Terry L. :

(2) for money, property, services, or an extension, renewal, or refinancing of credit, to the extent obtained by—
(A) false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud, other than a statement respecting the debtor’s or an insider’s financial condition;
(B) use of a statement in writing—
(i) that is materially false;
(ii) respecting the debtor’s or an insider’s financial condition;
(iii) on which the creditor to whom the debtor is liable for such money, property, services, or credit reasonably relied; and
(iv) that the debtor caused to be made or published with intent to deceive; or
(C) for purposes of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, consumer debts owed to a single creditor and aggregating more than $1,000 for “luxury goods or services” incurred by an individual debtor on or within 60 days before the order for relief under this title, or cash advances aggregating more than $1,000 that are extensions of consumer credit under an open end credit plan obtained by an individual debtor on or within 60 days before the order for relief under this title, are presumed to be nondischargeable; “luxury goods or services” do not include goods or services reasonably acquired for the support or maintenance of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor; an extension of consumer credit under an open end credit plan is to be defined for purposes of this subparagraph as it is defined in the Consumer Credit Protection Act;

Terry L. :

It's letter C that you would have to defend against.

Terry L. :

If the creditors do not object, then they will likely discharge the debts.

Terry L. :

When you meet with the trustee at the 341 meeting, and if they ask you about recent usage, be honest.

Terry L. :

Explain what it was for.

Terry L. :

I wouldn't sweat it until you receive an adversary.

Terry L. :

It is a no-no but without an objection, nothing to worry about yet

Terry L. :

do you have any questions?

Customer:

can I be charged with fraud? I work at a prison, and see the law every day.

Terry L. :

The code section alleges fraud, yes, recent usage just before filing. At worst, you would just have to pay that usage back

Terry L. :

You can negotiate that with the creditor if and when they object.

Customer:

ok, you have made me feel much better! Thanks and have a great day

Terry L., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2502
Experience: Better Business Bureau. 13 Years bankruptcy experience. Member of the Chicago Bar Association
Terry L. and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.