How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12115
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Legal Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a female asst. coach on my daughters baseball team. The

Resolved Question:

I am a female asst. coach on my daughters baseball team. The wife of the fellow who keeps score has just told all the parents that the reason she is divorcing her husband is because the fellow and I are having an affair. Can I sue her for defamation of character, or at the very least have a letter drawn up by a lawyer stating same? I am shocked and embarrassed by this accusation!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Can you tell me what state this pertains to?

Customer:

Illinois

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you. One moment please...

ScottyMacEsq :

Yes, you could certainly sue and win in a case for defamation. The reason I asked about your state is that defamation and the elements change from state to state, and generally there is a requirement of "special damages". Special damages means that you be able to prove quantifiable harm (that is, that you lost a job, hence lost wages, or some other way of economically proving, to a reasonable degree of certainty, how you were damaged).

ScottyMacEsq :

But there's an exception to that, called "defamation per se", which in certain situations you don't have to prove actual damages, but that damages are presumed.

ScottyMacEsq :

Under Illinois law, the elements of a defamation claim are:



  1. the defendant made a false statement about the plaintiff;

  2. there was an unprivileged publication to a third party;

  3. fault by the defendant amounting to at least negligence; and

  4. the publication damaged the plaintiff.

ScottyMacEsq :

Illinois recognizes that certain statements constitute defamation per se. These statements are so egregious that they will always be considered defamatory and are assumed to harm the plaintiff's reputation, without further need to prove that harm. In Illinois, a statement that does any of the following things amounts to defamation per se:



  1. accuses the plaintiff of committing a crime;

  2. indicates that the plaintiff is infected with a loathsome communicable disease;

  3. indicates that the plaintiff is unable to perform or lacks integrity in performing his or her employment duties;

  4. attributes to the plaintiff a lack of ability or otherwise harms the plaintiff in his or her profession; or

  5. accuses the plaintiff of engaging in adultery or fornication.


Solaia Tech., LLC v. Specialty Pub'g Co., 852 N.E.2d 825, 839 (Ill. 2006).

ScottyMacEsq :

Clearly number 5 would apply in your case, and therefore you could meet the definition of defamation per se, and be able to maintain a case even against the objection of failure to show special damages.

Customer:

I see. What,if any, would be the advantage of my having a letter sent to her by a lawyer stating if a retraction is not made I will in fact sue?

ScottyMacEsq :

It would be a cheaper way to get her into compliance and protect your reputation. If you go to court without "special damages", while you can still win, it might only be "nominal" damages (that is, an award of $1 or $10 showing that you won your case, but it really was not economically worthwhile to do so).

ScottyMacEsq :

I would send a cease and desist letter, with a demand that she specifically retract her statements.

ScottyMacEsq :

Now one potential issue is that opinions are not actionable.

ScottyMacEsq :

It has to be a specific claim of fact.

ScottyMacEsq :

It sounds like this is not an issue, but if she said "I think my husband and her are having an affair", that's legally different than saying "My husband and her are having an affair".

Customer:

Well, it was another mother who brought it to my attention.

ScottyMacEsq :

And that would show that there was a communication to a third party, which is important. But the content of the statement is very important as well.

Customer:

According to the mother she specifically said we were having an affair.

ScottyMacEsq :

If there's written evidence (emails, texts, etc...) then that would actually be called "libel", and that would be better proof. But if you can have a witness that testifies that this was clearly a statement of material fact, and not an opinion, then that would be something that could very well be actionable against her.

Customer:

Scotty, you have given me the legal rights I am Looking for. I think at this point a letter would be my starting point. A huge issue here is not only my reputation in the school community but how this will affect my daughter and her peers relationships.

ScottyMacEsq :

No question about it. I do wish you the best of luck in this matter. I hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12115
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Lawyer
12115 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney