How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alexia Esq. Your Own Question

Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11691
Experience:  19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alexia Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had contacted via text a therapist in my area needing a referral

Resolved Question:

I had contacted via text a therapist in my area needing a referral for another therapist. I knew the particular therapist would not be able to help me herself because it would be a conflict of interest considering she helps my ex partner. The therapist never returned my text or contacted me. However, my ex partner went for a session and I received a text from her wanting to know why I had contacted the therapist. The therapist told her that I contacted her during their session. Is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX X thank you for your inquiry. I have been practicing law for 19+ years and look forward to assisting you.

With regard to your post:

I had contacted via text a therapist in my area needing a referral for another therapist. OK. I believe you are saying that you were not a patient of this therapist.

 

I knew the particular therapist would not be able to help me herself because it would be a conflict of interest considering she helps my ex partner. OK. Not convinced that is necessarily true, but it could be under some circumstances.

 

The therapist never returned my text or contacted me. OK. Not a legal problem with that.

 

However, my ex partner went for a session and I received a text from her wanting to know why I had contacted the therapist. OK.

The therapist told her that I contacted her during their session. Is there anything I can do? Not that I am seeing thus far. Here is the OK law on confidentiality:

 

 

§43A-1-109. Confidential and privileged information - Disclosure.

A. 1. All mental health and drug or alcohol abuse treatment information, whether or not recorded, and all communications between a physician or psychotherapist and a consumer are both privileged and confidential. In addition, the identity of all persons who have received or are receiving mental health or drug or alcohol abuse treatment services shall be considered confidential and privileged.

..."

However, the problem I am seeing is that it is not clear that you would be "a consumer" of the services "8. "Consumer" means a person under care or treatment in a facility pursuant to the Mental Health Law, or in an outpatient status;" - you were trying to be a consumer in the future, but were not yet a consumer. The statute does not specify that you must be a consumer of THAT therapist, it would appear, only that you are a consumer. Because of that, if you were getting or had received care, and texted it to the therapist, and she then told the details to your ex, one may be able to argue that even if she isn't the therapist, since you, as a consumer, had provided this information to her, she is bound to keep it confidential - certainly not to share it with someone not entitled to that information.

That all being said, even if a Judge were to interpet that statute to NOT have you considered a consumer unless a consumer of that therapists' services - the therapist is extremely (my opinion) unprofessional to even divulge this information as she did. If the public learned of her loose lips when someone just calls her for information on getting treatment, and she thinks it is OK to share their name to the public, or her clients - she may quickly find her base of possible clients drying up - I'd not use her. It may not be a crime (and again, you can argue that it is, as discussed above), but one could also look to "invasion of privacy" concepts. You'd want to delve into whether there is case law that is on point with these facts - and see if any cases have ruled this to be an invasion under common law or statutory law.

Is a request for referral by a non-patient, confidential? Again, I'd argue that it is. By sharing that information, it is telling others that you communicated that you believe you need mental health treatment, that you have a mental illness or condition. You told her that - and then she told another - and even worse, someone who, perhaps, was the last person you'd want to know.

As you can see, the statute is somewhat vague on a person seeking to be a consumer, and of a different therapist, not the violating therapist - but it would certainly seem to be the legislative intent that your searchings for a therapist should also be confidential. There is where a Judge, should this ever get that far, needs to determine the statutory intent and whether the language of the statute supports coverage in this instance.

I hope this helps! My goal is to provide you with excellent and accurate service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me "excellent" when you are done. I look forward to assisting you in the future, should you have legal questions.

Sincerely,

Alexia Esq.

Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11691
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Alexia Esq. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I would add, also, that if you wanted to, you could certainly report her to her licensing board - it doesn't cost anything, and they could make a decision at least as far as their rules and policies go.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.