How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11704
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible to successfully sue an attorney as a private

Resolved Question:

Is it possible to successfully sue an attorney as a private citizen for libel and defamation; if that individual who happens to be attorney has been writing gross lies about me as a person and as a medical professional; and has written down the threat of lawsuit if I do not agree to pay a very large sum of money to avoid litigation.

This same individual (who is an attorney) has caused me substantial loss of revenue per month, complete loss of patient clientele, and loss of professional standing, (I have the documentation) as a direct result of this persons actions/

(This is not a medical malpractice matter at all FYI.)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and Welcome to JustAnswer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

 

1. Where has this individual written libelous statements about you, i.e., are these statements in the pleadings in a case which is pending in Court ?

 

 

2. Does the attorney represent a client in this matter ?

 

 

Thank you,

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No case has been filed in a court of law.


Threats of lawsuit have been sent in writing to me, along with a demand for a very large sum of money "in order to avoid filing a lawsuit"


This individual who is an attorney does not represent an individual client.


 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Barton, Three more questions, if you do not mind,

 

 

1. To whom has this attorney sent these libelous statements about you ?

To you ? To any other person ?

 

 

2. You stated he does not represent an individual client; does the Attorney represent a class of people, an organization, any other entity ?

 

 

3. For whom is the Attorney demanding the money to settle ? For himself ? For anybody else ?

 

 

Thank you,

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1. Written statements to me, my attorney, pharmacists - who subsequently told my patients.


 


2. This individual who is an attorney is a part-timecontract attorney for the DOJ (FYI) and works in a known private law firm.


 


3. This individual who is an attorney is demanding $$


in lieu of lawsuit filing and has inferred this $$ is to be


paid directly to this person.


 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Andrea, it is very late here, and I must retire to bed. May we pick this up tomorrow sometime?

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
If you give me 5 minutes to type your Answer, you can have it now, Okay ?
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Barton,

 

 

It sounds like you have a very good case for libel. Please allow me to give you the elements of a libel and defamation of character lawsuit and you can apply these to your individual case. You, as the Plaintiff must prove the 4 elements in order to succeed in this action. You must prove the following:

 

 

1. Defendant made defamatory statements in writing (libel);

 

 

2. Defendant made these defamatory statements knowing that they were false, or they were made in reckless disregard of the truth;

 

 

3. Defendant conveyed these defamatory statements to a third person, other that the Plaintiff (Here, the pharmacist, and your attorney);

 

 

4. The Plaintiff suffered damages - Here, your loss of your good name and reputation in the professional community, loss of patients, loss of income, and any other damages you suffered.

 

 

You can also include the fact that he used extortion in trying to compel you to pay him in order to prevent him from filing a frivolous lawsuit against you,

_______________________________________________________________

Please be kind enough to rate me as giving you "Excellent Service" so that I can receive credit for assisting you,

 

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on the survey are greatly appreciated

 

 

Thank you for the opportunity to be of assistance,

 

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11704
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions