How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26155
Experience:  Litigation Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a NJ s-corporation and was working with a vendor for

Resolved Question:

I have a NJ s-corporation and was working with a vendor for certain services. They have misrepresented a service and kept us billing 4 years incorrectly. Anyhow 2 years back, we owed then $30,000, and now I realized that they were billing us incorrectly, so basically we shouldn't owe them more than $8K. They've filed a compliant in NJ supreme court for debt collection. In complaint they have put my name instead of naming company as defendant. I need to answer to this compliant, but in first response, I want them to correctly address the compliant in name of company not personally myself. Is that make sense or should I start with a defense? I need help to draft the answer as well, I like to represent myself.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

IF you did not personally guarantee the service - - and by that I mean that if you didn't sign something stating that you agreed to be personally liable for the debt owed for the service - - then you can file a motion to dismiss first and inform the court that you are not personally liable for the debt of the corporation and that the case should be dismissed.

You can file a motion to dismiss without filing an answer, or you can file one together. Usually, if you file a motion to dismiss and lose, the judge will then give you time to file an answer.

Bear with me and I'll try to find you a sample motion to dismiss.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 


I didn't sign any personal guarantee, I signed as a director for company. The service agreement has company legal name. They have put my name as primary defendant t/a DBA name, not even company legal name as used in the agreement.


 


I use a alternate name same as our website name along with legal company name. But in agreement, the DBA name was not even mentioned, it has only company legal name.


 


 


 

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Ok. In that case, you can file a motion to dismiss and claim that you're not the proper party defendant. The state of NJ provides the following link and forms: http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/prose/10915.pdf

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do I have to attach, service agreement along with it? Which form do I need to fill out as the link you gave me?


 


Thanks

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you should attach a copy to prove your position.

Also, take a look at page 5 that tells you how to file the motion - - but form A is the one you use.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok, I got that, but I didn't get which option to choose on Form A:


 


Order


to:

Strike Answer for Failure to Answer Interrogatories

OR

Dismiss Complaint for Failure to Answer Interrogatories

Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Also, do I still need to answer compliant or just file the motion.


 


Thanks

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
SORRY - I gave you the wrong link.

Here's the motion form you need: http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/prose/10555_motion_supct.pdf

Pages 5-6 outline how to file the motion and accompanying documents.

Also, you don't have to file an answer if you file a motion to dismiss, but you can.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The agreement, I have with vendor is marked confidential, can I still attached with motion?


 


Thanks

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
You should be able to because its the issue critical to your case. You may want to black out or redact any information that is confidential for the exhibit - such as social security numbers, rates, prices or other information that may be considered confidential.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26155
Experience: Litigation Attorney
Roger and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - I was checking in to see if you have any additional questions. If so, please let me know and I'll be glad to respond. Thanks.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.