How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11729
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Senior Citizen 85 years old. I have been scammed by a person

Customer Question

Senior Citizen 85 years old.
I have been scammed by a person who conned me into buying into an internet business that she was a part of ( E-MerchantAccess.com) located in Phoenix, AZ. - the woman skipped town shortly after and I have been tracking her for four years - total of investment $40,000+ - finally found her lawyer in Atlanta, GA. but he won't reveal her whereabouts. I have been advised by Atlanta laywer that I should file suit in PA -in PA, I have been told to file in GA. I have a long story to tell on the history of this case.

In another case concerning the internet business, I had contracted with a vendor (FutureRanking.com) in the state of Washington -$30,000 to provide an internet site to sell a product- they were scheduled to deliver an acceptable site and achieve top page ranking rankings in 8 months [contract end date - January 7, 2010]. They have not completed their contract to date and refuse to provide an accounting of where the dollars were spent. Again, this is long story. Also, as in the case above, I was advised by NW Justice SLC to file in my home state.

Where can one get some good information as to what I should do - is my time running out for filing in both cases??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and Welcome to JustAnswer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

 

I am so sorry to hear how you have been scammed, you have been too trusting.

The best way to get your money back and have these individuals get what they deserve is to notify the Attorney General's Office in both your home State and in the State in which you believe these individuals reside. You would file a Complaint with each Office and also tell them that they are preying on senior citizens.

 

 

Pennsylvania Attorney General - http://www.attorneygeneral.gov/

 

 

http://www.attorneygeneral.gov/consumers.aspx?id=296

 

 

 

Georgia Attorney General - http://law.ga.gov/consumer-information

 

 

 

Georgia Governor's Office for filing Consumer Complaints -

 

 

http://law.ga.gov/governors-office-consumer-protection

 

 

 

You shoulld also file a similar Complaint with the Federal Trade Commission because they are the Federal "watchdog" for the consumerand have the power as the Attorney General"s Office has, to investigate and prosecute - www.ftc.gov

 

 

 

An organization has been formed made up of three Federal agencies, one of which is the FBI, which investigates and apprehends those who have used the internet to scam innocent individuals out of their money, so you should contact them also.

 

 

https://www.ic3.gov/default.aspx

 

 

 

With respect to all of the States involved and where to file a lawsuit if you sued them on your own, the rule in all three States is the same, A Plaintiff must file suit in the State in which the Defendant can be served with process or in the State in which the transaction took place which gave rise to the cause of action . You must sue in the State in which the Defendant can be served so that the Court will have personal jurisdiction over him or them. If the Court does not have jurisdiction over a Defendant, then the judgment could not be enforced against the Defendant,

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate "Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

 

 

Thank you for the opportunity to be of assistance,

 

 

ANDREA

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have gone thru with all agencies you mention. The FBI in GA is on the case - moving like molasses.


In AZ- the attorney gen told me that if I locate the person - give them the address of the person and they will do whatever they can due to overload. I gave them the address of her lawyer and explained his position.


As for WA - I submitted the paper work- no response!


 


 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello, again,

 

I did not known you had tried the agencies and Offices I suggested in my previous Answer, otherwise I would not have wasted your time. The only way that I know of to find these people, besides hiring a private investigator, is to send a letter to the post office in the area where they last resided and ask for the following:

 

 

Postmaster

U.S. Post Office

(Address )

 

 

Re: Address of _________________

 

 

Dear Postmaster:

 

 

Under the Freedom of Information Act, I am hereby requesting the last known address of ___________________. I am enclosing your fee of $ _______ and a stamped, self-addressed envelope for your convenience.

 

 

Very truly yours,

 

 

(Your Name)

 

 

 

The last time I checked, the fee was $5, but you can call any post Office to find out the current fee for finding an address of anyone. Enclose the fee and a stamped, self-addressed envelope with your request.

 

 

On the issue of where to sue a Defendant once you find their current address, you must file a lawsuit suit in the State in which the Defendant can be served with process or in the State in which the transaction took place which gave rise to the cause of action . You must sue in the State in which the Defendant can be served so that the Court will have personal jurisdiction over him or them. For example, if you sued in Pennsylvania, but the Defendant could not be served in Pennsylvania, the Pennsylkvania Court would not have jurisdiction over such Defendant and if the Court does not have jurisdiction over a Defendant, then the judgment could not be enforced against them,

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate "Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

 

 

Thank you for the opportunity to be of assistance,

 

 

ANDREA

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.