How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34855
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need an answer on general contractor / remodel work.

Resolved Question:

Need an answer on general contractor / remodel work.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I am a member of the State Bar of California and a Incensed California real estate broker. I have considerable experience with building contractors. What question can I "justanswer" for you today?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have a contractor that has been dragging his feet on and on to finish a punchlist for our home remodel. It's been 3 months after the stated completion date in the contract and I've run out of patience, one excuse after the other. Is there anything we can do to force him to just complete or a penalty for not doing so?


 


Secondly, there was left over flooring that I saw with my own eyes after the flooring was laid. Then it disappeared and we need that for current and future repairs, he won't give me an invoice to show what was purchased and though I'd love to know what he paid, I'm really interested in how much and where it went. Can we force him to show us invoices?


 


Lastly, can we pay someone to just complete the repairs and take it out of the amount owing him for final payment?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

I have a contractor that has been dragging his feet on and on to finish a punchlist for our home remodel. It's been 3 months after the stated completion date in the contract and I've run out of patience, one excuse after the other. Is there anything we can do to force him to just complete or a penalty for not doing so?

 

A: Send certified mail letter itemizing the corrections to be made, note the date when you first requested the corrections, state a date after which you intend to hire someone else to finish, unless the corrections are completed by the date. Then, if the contractor fails to perform, hire another contractor, and then either deduct the amounts from your final payment to the original contractor, or if you've already paid in full, then file a complaint with the CSLB and sue the contractor in small claims (assuming that the amount in dispute is $10,000 or less).

 

Note: 30 days to complete is reasonable notice to perform.

 

Secondly, there was left over flooring that I saw with my own eyes after the flooring was laid. Then it disappeared and we need that for current and future repairs, he won't give me an invoice to show what was purchased and though I'd love to know what he paid, I'm really interested in how much and where it went. Can we force him to show us invoices?

A: Depends on your contract. If the contract was to install, and it did not break out labor and materials separately, then "no." Otherwise, you can force the issue, but only by threatening and if necessary, following through with legal action and a CSLB complaint.

Lastly, can we pay someone to just complete the repairs and take it out of the amount owing him for final payment?

 

A: Answered above.

 

Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. One additional point, would there be any time where we were NOT entitled to have the left over material, given that we paid for as part of the contract?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
If you paid for the materials, then they are your property, and the contractor's removal of the material is theft. In a civil action, this is called "conversion:" exercise of dominion and control over property of another sufficient to require a forced sale. In a criminal sense, it's just what it seems to be. If you paid for goods under a contract, and those goods are delivered to your property, and then someone takes those goods from your property without consent, then that is the definition of a theft: the trespassory taking of the property of another without consent or privilege.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34855
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
8334 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)