How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6513
Experience:  Legal Expert
19305272
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been in business with my father for over 10 years in

Resolved Question:

I have been in business with my father for over 10 years in the Crane Sales and Service business in Texas. Over the last four years, he has systematically squeezed me out of the business (I own 10% and he owns 90%) after we started becoming very successful. My health had begun to fail so I was no longer able to be by his side 24/7 and he hired a man to work in our office who is now his right-hand confidant empowered to handle everything I used to take care of. This man literally divided my family's once close relationship and destroyed my reputation with lies while he took over. I was told that I was not a Board Member of my own company, shut out of all deals made with customers and lenders and now my father will not even speak to me. I have an appointment with a very highly regarded attorney this Thursday to discuss the incidents that have led me into financial ruin and he has asked for an outline of what has happened. I've tried to write a summary sheet with a time-line following describing each incident but I'm lost as to how to present this nightmarish history so that it won't appear to be nothing more than a rambling narrative and I won't seem like an emotionally charged disgruntled daughter who didn't get her way. Can you please suggest a format I can follow to make my time with this attorney count and based on the facts persuade this attorney to take my case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

I'm sorry to hear that you're having to deal with this. I'm providing you with a link to an article that will go through the law that protects you in the situation that you're facing.

TMcJD :

http://www.hbtlj.org/v09p1/v09p1mollar.pdf

TMcJD :

Basically, what the attorney is going to want to know first is what were your expectations. Your expectations will have been based on factors such as whether this was an existing business or whether you and your father started it together.

TMcJD :

Other factors might also be how long you worked there before you became ill. Whether you could still work there given your current health, your current expectations, etc.

TMcJD :

Essentially, with a close corporation, the shareholders owe the same duties of care and loyalty to each other that partners in a partnership owe to each other. You can't use majority control to squeeze out the other shareholder that has a legitimate expectation of employment and daily management, activity, etc. in the corporation.

TMcJD :

Take a look at the article at the link provided and I think you'll be able to organize your facts and thoughts in a way that will be meaningful to your attorney because your whole case will be based on how facts you provide relate to the law discussed in that article.

Customer:

Thank you. I'm going to go to this link. I will re-contact you if I have questions.

TMcJD :

Sounds great. Thanks.

TMcJD :

If, after reviewing the article, you do not need additional assistance. I would be grateful if you could please leave me a positive rating. I cannot receive credit for my work without a positive rating and that is the sole means of compensation of JustAnswer experts. Thanks!

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6513
Experience: Legal Expert
Thomas McJD and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.