How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalEagle1 Your Own Question

LegalEagle1
LegalEagle1, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 739
Experience:  Practicing attorney licensed for over 22 years.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalEagle1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I lived for 4 years with my boyfriend in Alaska. During

Customer Question

Hi, I lived for 4 years with my boyfriend in Alaska. During that time, I paid for the building of the cabin we both lived in. The property is in his name only. Upon my moving there, I paid for shipping my truck to Alaska, the title was in my name only but I added him to the title once in Alaska so we are both on it now.
After a very abusive relationship, I finally broke free and moved out pretending to go to work. I now cannot recover anything for the building of the cabin or mainly cannot get my truck back. Do I have any legal recourse?
Thanks so much for your input.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 11 months ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

Since both of your names are XXXXX XXXXX truck's title you have equal rights to possession and use of the truck. If you want to dissolve the joint ownership of the truck you would either need to work out an agreement with him where one party pays the other and the other takes title and possession of the truck. Based upon what you have described this does not seem likely. So your other option is file a lawsuit and ask the court to order the vehicle sold and then divide the proceeds between the two of you. If you are able to show that you contributed more to the costs of the vehicle you may be able to convince the court to award you a larger portion. Also being in court may prompt your former boyfriend into finally making an acceptable offer.

Your claim to recover anything for the building of the cabin is on less solid ground. Absent some sort of written agreement or document giving you some interest in the house you most likely will not be able recover anything. Has he ever indicated to you in email or letter that he would reimburse you for any contributions you made to building of the cabin? Do you have any evidence to support that contributions you made were considered loans that he is obligated to pay? If he has then you can use that as a basis to assert a claim for those amounts.

I hope that I have answered your question. Please let me know if you have more questions or need more information.

_________________________________________________________________
Please rate my answers with a positive rating (three or more stars) as this is the only way I receive credit and compensation for my work. If you have additional questions or need more information, please ask.

My goal is to provide with best assistance that I can. Please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also keep in mind that the law may not always be settled or may not support the position you want. My role is not to tell you what you want to hear. but to provide you accurate information as to what the law provides. Please do not rate me poorly just because the information I have provided does not support the outcome you desire.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-legaleagle1 also begin your question with “For LegalEagle1”
_________________________________________________________________
Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Information provided is intended to explain general legal principles and assist you in finding an attorney in your area.

Please click "Great" or better to rate service.
LegalEagle1, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 739
Experience: Practicing attorney licensed for over 22 years.
LegalEagle1 and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I have emails from him saying he knows this is my truck. In the midst of many emails, I also have some that say he would make payments to pay me back $10,000 for the cabin.

Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 11 months ago.
His email stating that is it your truck can be used to argue that you are entitled to a larger share of the truck (100%).

Also his acknowledgment that he would pay you $10,000 could be considered an admission on his part that you are entitled to money for your contribution to the cabin and that the value of your contribution is $10,000.

$10,000 dollars in the maximum amount you can recover in small claims court in Alaska. Because the amount you would be seeking exceeds this, you should consider consulting with and having a local attorney represent you on this matter.

I hope that I have answered your question. Please let me know if you have more questions or need more information.

_________________________________________________________________
Please rate my answers with a positive rating (three or more stars) as this is the only way I receive credit and compensation for my work. If you have additional questions or need more information, please ask.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-legaleagle1 also begin your question with “For LegalEagle1”
_________________________________________________________________
Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Information provided is intended to explain general legal principles and assist you in finding an attorney in your area.

Please click "Great" or better to rate service.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

For LeagalEagle1: Thank you, one more thing. I did move to CA. If I was going to try to stay within the limits small claims in AK allows, would I need to fly to AK to do this or are there other ways?

Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 11 months ago.
For small claims it is very difficult to proceed without the party being present. You would need to have a lawyer the to represent you if you were not there. In civil division of the court you can use the discovery process and in many situations obtain a judgment based upon pleadings submitted to the court. You would want to use a lawyer to do this.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.